Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 265
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-285
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between evaporative
emission purge solenoid connector B-04 terminal 1 and
PCM connector C-39 terminal 34.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0443 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
ACX02514 AI
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION
PUREGE
SOLENOID
VALVE
CONNECTOR:B-04
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-286
DTC P0446: Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Malfunction
AK000544
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
3 4
1 2
RED
1
8
7
10
5
3
1 2
4
6
9
2
RED
RED
RED
YELLO
W
YELLO
W
YELLO
W
YELLO
W
A-21X
1
2
3
4
D-13
MU802779
BATTERY
1
2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
MFI
RELAY
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION
VENTILATION
SOLENOID
D-15
MU802355
7
14
26
9
18
24
35
C-17
7 8
5
3 4
35
34
10 11 12
2122 23 24
13 14 15
25 26 27
16
28
17
18 19 20
29
30 31
32 33
36 37
38
9
1 2
6
C-39
(MU803784)
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
30
21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
3132 33
34 35
1
10
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
1112 13 14 1516 171819 20 2122
C-71
MU801461
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-287
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 1).
•
The PCM controls the evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid ground by turning the power
transistor in the PCM ON and OFF.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
To judge if there is open circuit in the evaporative
emission ventilation solenoid drive circuit, PCM
measures the surge voltage of the evaporative
emission ventilation solenoid coil.
•
The PCM drives the evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid for 30 milliseconds. After the
solenoid is turned off, the PCM will check if the
solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2V or
more.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Test Conditions
•
Battery positive voltage is between 10 V and 16
V.
•
The engine is running.
Judgment Criteria
•
If a surge voltage of 2 V or more is not detected
within 30 milliseconds after the evaporative
emission ventilation solenoid is driven, the PCM
judges that the drive circuit is open.
•
Only one monitor during one drive cycle.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid failed.
•
Open or shorted evaporative emission ventilation
solenoid circuit, or loose connector.
•
PCM failed.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
ACX02516
CONNECTOR : D-13
AG
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION PURGE
SOLENOID VALVE
FUEL TANK
AK000565AB
CONNECTOR:D-15
AK000566AB
CONNECTOR:C-17
AK000567AB
CONNECTOR:C-71
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-288
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
item 29: Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item
29, Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.
•
An operation sound should be heard and vibration
should be felt when the evaporative emission ventilation
solenoid is operated.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2 Check connector D-13 at the evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 12.
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
ACX02516
CONNECTOR : D-13
AG
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION PURGE
SOLENOID VALVE
FUEL TANK
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