Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 235

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-165

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-28 terminal 4
and PCM connector C-41 terminal 71.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-21

terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 9when
checking No.2 cylinder.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17

terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 2 when
checking No.4 cylinder.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-30

terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 25 when
checking No.6 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

AK000619

CONNECTOR:B-28

AB

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-41

PCM

AY

AK000618 AD

CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30

B-30

B-17

B-21

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-166

STEP 10. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test(

P.13B-522

).

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor(

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0154 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-167

DTC P0155: O

2

Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (bank 2 sensor 1)

AK000506

3 4

1 2

3 4

1 2

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

RED

BR

O

WN-WHITE

BATTERY

A-21X

3

4

1

2

LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR(FRONT)

B-28
MU802605

1

2

3

4

TO ECM
OR PCM

TO ECM
OR PCM

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)

3

MFI
RELAY

C-39
(MU803784)

2

3 4

5 6

7 8

9

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

30

21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

3132 33

34 35

1

10

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-168

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 1)
to the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
heater.

The PCM (terminal 3) controls continuity to the
left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater by
turning the power transistor in the PCM "ON" and
"OFF."

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The PCM checks whether the heater current is
within a specified range when the heater is
energized.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20

°

C

(68

°

F).

While the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
heater is on.

Battery positive voltage is at between 11 and 16
volts.

Judgment Criteria

Heater current of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) heater has continued to be lower
than 0.2 ampere or higher than 3.5 ampere for 6
seconds.

Only one monitor during one drive cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Open or shorted left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater circuit.

Open circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater.

PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB998464: Test Harness Set

ACX02489 AF

CONNECTOR:B-28

LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)

AK000555AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности