Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 235
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-165
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-28 terminal 4
and PCM connector C-41 terminal 71.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-21
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 9when
checking No.2 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 2 when
checking No.4 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-30
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 25 when
checking No.6 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
AK000619
CONNECTOR:B-28
AB
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-41
PCM
AY
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-166
STEP 10. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test(
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0154 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-167
DTC P0155: O
2
Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (bank 2 sensor 1)
AK000506
3 4
1 2
3 4
1 2
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED
BR
O
WN-WHITE
BATTERY
A-21X
3
4
1
2
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR(FRONT)
B-28
MU802605
1
2
3
4
TO ECM
OR PCM
TO ECM
OR PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
3
MFI
RELAY
C-39
(MU803784)
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
30
21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
3132 33
34 35
1
10
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-168
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 1)
to the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
heater.
•
The PCM (terminal 3) controls continuity to the
left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater by
turning the power transistor in the PCM "ON" and
"OFF."
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The PCM checks whether the heater current is
within a specified range when the heater is
energized.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20
°
C
(68
°
F).
•
While the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
heater is on.
•
Battery positive voltage is at between 11 and 16
volts.
Judgment Criteria
•
Heater current of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) heater has continued to be lower
than 0.2 ampere or higher than 3.5 ampere for 6
seconds.
•
Only one monitor during one drive cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Open or shorted left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater circuit.
•
Open circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB998464: Test Harness Set
ACX02489 AF
CONNECTOR:B-28
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
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