Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 252
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-233
STEP 1. Check the spark plugs.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the platinum plug.
Cleaning of the platinum plug may result in damage to the
platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
(1) For the right bank cylinder, remove the intake manifold.
(2) Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 1.0
−−−−
1.1 mm (0.039
−−−−
0.043 inch)
Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the spark plug. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 22 k
Ω
Ω
Ω
Ω
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the spark plug cable. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-22 <No.1 cylinder>, B-
21 <No.2 cylinder>, B-19 <No.3 cylinder>, B-17 <No.4
cylinder>, B-25 <No.5 cylinder>, B-30 <No.6 cylinder>.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−−−−
16 ohm [at 20
°°°°
C (68
°°°°
F )]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 9.
AKX00383
AKX00383
Platinum
tips
AB
AKX00382
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-234
STEP 4. Check connector at injector and injector
intermediate connector for damage.
a. Check the connector B-22 at injector and connector B-26 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.1
cylinder.
b. Check the connector B-21 at injector and connector B-26 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.2
cylinder.
c. Check the connector B-19 at injector and connector B-26 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.3
cylinder.
d. Check the connector B-17 at injector and connector B-26 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.4
cylinder.
e. Check the connector B-25 at injector and connector B-26 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.5
cylinder.
f. Check the connector B-30 at injector and connector B-26 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.6
cylinder.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the injector. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection (
). Then go to
Step 9.
STEP 5. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 9.
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000618
AB
CONNECTOR:B-26
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-235
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-22
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 1 when
checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-21
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 9 when
checking No.2 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-19
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 24 when
checking No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 2 when
checking No.4 cylinder.
e. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 10 when
checking No.5 cylinder.
f. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-30
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 25 when
checking No.6 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11C, On-Vehicle Service-Compression
Pressure Check (
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 is
output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-236
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 is
output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Malfunction
AK000511
1 2
WHITE
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
90
B-32
MU802661
1
2
KNOCK SENSOR
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82 83
93
84 85
94
86 87
95 96
90
97
C-41
(MU803782)
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