Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 241
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-189
STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
B-29 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 26.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000619 AC
CONNECTOR:B-29
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-190
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) connector B-29 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-29 terminal 3 and
PCM connector C-39 terminal 26.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000619 AC
CONNECTOR:B-29
AK000619 AC
CONNECTOR:B-29
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-191
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0161 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0161 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0171: System too Lean (bank 1)
System too Lean (bank 1) Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0201,P0203,P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0201,P0203,P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
•
The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-192
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +17.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +22.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is
active.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +25.0 for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Volume air flow sensor failed.
•
Injector (Number 1, 3, 5) failed.
•
Incorrect fuel pressure
•
Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
•
Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
•
Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
•
Intake air temperature sensor failed.
•
Barometric pressure sensor failed.
•
Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
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