Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 163
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-333
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC is output?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart(
).
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to
Actuator Test Reference Table(
a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or Replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table(
).
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or Replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check the ignition timing.
(1) Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value:5
°°°°
BTDC
±±±±
3
°°°°
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing
belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-334
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-17 or B-19 or B-21 or
B-22 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-17, B-19, B-21, B-22.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value:13-16 ohm [at 20
°°°°
C (68
°°°°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the injector. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
AK000557 AB
B-21
B-19
B-17
B-22
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22
AK000557 AB
B-21
B-19
B-17
B-22
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-335
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-22
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 1 when
checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-21
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 9 when
checking No.2 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-19
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 24 when
checking No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 2 when
checking No.4 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug
cables.
b. Check if the injectors are clogged.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check if the foreign materials (water,
kerosens, etc.) got into fuel.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom
is eliminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8: Unstable Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting).
COMMENT
•
In cases such as the above, the cause is
probably the air/fuel mixture or idle air control
motor. Other systems affecting idle quality
include the ignition system and compression.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case:)
•
Malfunction of the ignition system.
•
Malfunction of air/fuel ratio control system.
•
Malfunction of the IAC system.
•
Malfunction of the evaporative emission purge
solenoid system.
•
Poor compression pressure.
•
Vacuum leak.
•
Malfunction of the EGR solenoid system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate
10 minutes after engine warm up.Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AK000557 AB
B-21
B-19
B-17
B-22
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-336
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch is to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC is output?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart(
).
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the engine idling state.
Q: Is it hunting remarkably?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the following items.
(1) Carry out the following cleaning.
a. Clean the throttle valve area (refer to
).
(2) After cleaning, confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
Q: Is the malfunction symptom resolved?
YES : The check is completed.
NO : Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective items.
a. Broken intake manifold gasket.
b. Broken air intake hose.
c. Broken vacuum hose.
d. Positive crankcase ventilation valve does not
operate.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
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