Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 156
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-305
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1400 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P1500: Generator FR Terminal Circuit Malfunction
AK000475
4
3
2
6
3 4
7 8
1 2
5
1
YELLO
W
-
BLA
CK
YELLO
W
-
BLA
CK
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
GENERATOR
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
B-46
(MU802046)
B-11
MU802749
54
C-40
(MU803781)
3
4
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-306
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The PCM (terminal 54) apply a battery positive
voltage into the generator FR terminal 4 via
resistance inside the unit.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When the generator field coils are controlled, the
generator FR terminal inputs signal to the PCM.
•
The PCM detects the generator output with the
input signal, and controls the idle air control
motor according to the generator output.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
•
Input voltage from the generator FR terminal has
continued to be approximately battery positive
voltage for 20 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set area:)
•
Open circuit in generator FR terminal circuit.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the voltage at generator intermediate
connector B-11 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-11.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by
backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
•
Voltage should be drops.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AK000568
CONNECTOR:B-46
AB
AK000569 AB
CONNECTOR:B-11
AK000280
CONNECTORS : C-40, C-41
C-41
C-40
PCM
AX
AK000262
B-11 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW
1 2 3 4
AC
5 6 7 8
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-307
STEP 2. Check connector B-11 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
STEP 4. Check connector B-11 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Check connector B-46 at generator connector for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
AK000569 AB
CONNECTOR:B-11
AK000569 AB
CONNECTOR:B-11
AK000568
CONNECTOR:B-46
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-308
STEP 6. Check the voltage at generator harness side
connector B-46.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-46 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between generator connector B-46 terminal 4 and PCM
connector C-40 terminal 54.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
AK000263
B-46 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
1
AC
2
3
4
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000568
CONNECTOR:B-46
AB
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
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