Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 105
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-101
STEP 3. Check the sensor supply voltage at throttle
position sensor harness side connector B-05.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-05 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
•
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 5. Check the continuity at throttle position sensor
harness side connector B-05.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-05 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Measure the continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
•
Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
AK000236
B-05 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
1
2
3
4
AE
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000237
B-05 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
1
2
3
4
AD
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-102
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between throttle position sensor connector B-05 terminal 1
and PCM connector C-40 terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check the throttle position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-05.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle position sensor
side connector terminal 1 and 4.
Standard value: 3.5
−−−−
6.5 k
Ω
Ω
Ω
Ω
(3) Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor
side connector terminal 1 and 3.
(4) Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open
position.
•
Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the
opening angle of the throttle valve.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the throttle position sensor.(Refer to
, Throttle Body.) Then go to Step 11.
ACX02472
CONNECTOR : B-05
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AG
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
ACX02472
CONNECTOR : B-05
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AG
AK000320
1 2 3 4
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-103
STEP 9. Check connector C-40, C-41 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item
14: Throttle Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
14, Throttle Position Sensor.
•
With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should
be between 0.535 and 0.735 volts.
•
With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage
should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0123 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0128: Coolant Thermostat Malfunction
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The PCM checks the time for the engine coolant
temperature to reach the judgment temperature.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine coolant temperature is between -10
°
C
(14
°
F) and 82
°
C (180
°
F) when the engine is
started.
AK000280
CONNECTORS : C-40, C-41
C-41
C-40
PCM
AX
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-104
•
The engine coolant temperature
−
intake air
temperature is 5
°
C (48
°
F) or less when the
engine is started.
•
The intake air temperature when the engine is
started
−
intake air temperature is 2
°
C (36
°
F) or
less.
•
The volume air flow sensors output frequency is
in the low frequency (50-100Hz or less) state for
400 seconds or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
The time for the engine coolant temperature to
rise to 82
°
C (180
°
F) takes longer than the
specified time *.
*: Approximately 11 to 23 minutes when the
engine coolant temperature at start is 20
°
C
(68
°
F) or more.
Approximately 12 to 60 minutes when the engine
coolant temperature at start is 20
°
C (68
°
F)
or less.
•
Only one monitor during one drive cycle.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
The thermostat is faulty
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the cooling system.
Refer to GROUP 14, Engine Cooling Diagnosis (
).
Q: Is the cooling system normal?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then check that the DTC P0128
does not reset.
NO : Repair it. Then check that the DTC P0128 does not
reset.
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