Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 228
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-137
STEP 8. Check the continuity at right bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) harness side connector B-31.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-31 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground.
•
Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 15.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
B-31 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-40 terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK000243AF
2
4
1
3
B-31 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000617
CONNECTOR:B-31
AC
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-138
STEP 11. Check connector C-41 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 15.
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-31 terminal 2 and
PCM connector C-40 terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-41
PCM
AY
AK000617
CONNECTOR:B-31
AC
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-139
STEP 13. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-31 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-41
terminal 74.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 14. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-31 and connect test harness special tool,
MB991316, to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°
C (176
°
F) or
higher.
CAUTION
Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear).
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the
positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the
negative battery terminal.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip)
and terminal 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
−−−−
1.0 V
Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 15.
AK000617
CONNECTOR:B-31
AC
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-41
PCM
AY
ACX02493AG
CONNECTOR:B-31
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AKX01625 AB
BLUE
JUMPER
WIRES
BLACK
RED
WHITE
MB991316
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-140
STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Procedure 4
−
Heated oxygen Sensor Monitor and
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0136 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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