Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 122
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-169
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-22
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 1 when
checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-21
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 9 when
checking No.2 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-19
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 24 when
checking No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 2 when
checking No.4 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-Vehicle Service-Compression
Pressure Check(
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000557 AB
B-21
B-19
B-17
B-22
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
AK000557 AB
B-21
B-19
B-17
B-22
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-170
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
AK000469
1 2
3
2
3 4
1
RED
-
WHITE
RED
-
WHITE
RED
-
WHITE
RED
BL
ACK
GREEN-RED
BATTERY
A-21X
MFI
RELAY
CRANKSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR
B-20
MU802603
C-40
(MU803781)
45
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
5V
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-171
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied
from the MFI relay (terminal 1), and the ground is
provided on the vehicle body.
•
A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft
position sensor output terminal (terminal 2) from
the PCM (terminal 45). The crankshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank
angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts
that data to pulse signals, which are then input to
the PCM.
•
When the engine is running, the crankshaft
position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
•
The PCM checks whether pulse signal is input
while the engine is cranking.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine is being cranked.
Judgment Criteria
•
Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not
changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria
•
Normal signal pattern has not been input for
cylinder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Crankshaft position sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted crankshaft position sensor
circuit, or loose connector.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AK000557 AB
B-21
B-19
B-17
B-22
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-172
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22:
Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
22, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
•
The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan
tool should much.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft
position sensor.
(1) Do not disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector
B-20.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal 2 of the
crankshaft position sensor by backprobing.
NOTE: Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal 45 by
backprobing when measuring with the PCM connector.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the waveform.
•
The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AKX01500
CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR
OSCILLOSCOPE
1 2
3
AB
OSCILLO-
SCOPE
PROBE
AKX01559AB
NORMAL WAVEFORM
2 ENGINE REVOLUTIONS
5V
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