Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 92
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-49
STEP 15. Check connector B-14 at barometric pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 16. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 17. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-
14 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-40 terminal 55.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the volume air flow sensor. Then go to Step
18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
ACX02480
CONNECTOR : B-14
AF
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
ACX02480
CONNECTOR : B-14
AF
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-50
STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0107 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0108: Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
AK000460
7
4 5 6
1 2 3
GREEN-
YELL
OW
GREEN-
WHITE
BL
ACK
C-40
(MU803781)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
46
5V
55
57
B-14
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
(INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR
FLOW SENSOR)
1
2
5
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-51
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric
pressure sensor power terminal (terminal 1) from
the PCM (terminal 46). The ground terminal
(terminal 5) is grounded with PCM (terminal 57).
•
A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric
pressure is sent to the PCM (terminal 55) from
the barometric pressure sensor output terminal
(terminal 2).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The barometric pressure sensor outputs a
voltage which corresponds to the barometric
pressure.
•
The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Two seconds or more have passed since the
starting sequence was completed.
•
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8 volts.
Judgement Criteria
•
Barometric pressure sensor output voltage has
continued to be 4.45 volts or higher
[corresponding to a barometric pressure of 114
kPa (16.5 psi) or higher] approximately 4,000 ft
below sea level for 10 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Barometric pressure sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor
circuit, or loose connector.
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
ACX02480
CONNECTOR : B-14
AF
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-52
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
•
When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.
•
When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at barometric
pressure sensor connector B-14 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-14.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by
backprobing.
•
When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and
4.3 volts.
•
When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), voltage should be
3.4 and 4.0 volts.
•
When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), voltage should be
3.2 and 3.8 volts.
•
When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), voltage should be
2.9 and 3.5 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AKX01520AC
B-14 CONNECTOR
HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст