Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 249
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-195
STEP 4. Check connector A-21X at the MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-
21X terminal 1 and left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) connector B-23 terminal 1 because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector
C-51 <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 <A/T> by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-51 <M/T> or C-52 <A/
T>.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 26 and ground by
backprobing.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AKX01543
AKX01543
1
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
30 31 32 33
34 35
C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
CONNECTOR HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
AF
9
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-196
STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
B-23 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 26 <M/T>
or PCM connector C-52 terminal 26 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000214
AK000214AB
CONNECTOR : B-23
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-197
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) connector B-23 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-23 terminal 3 and
ECM connector C-51 terminal 26 <M/T> or PCM connector
C-52 terminal 26 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000214
AK000214AB
CONNECTOR : B-23
AK000214
AK000214AB
CONNECTOR : B-23
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-198
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0161 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0161 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0171: System too Lean (bank 1)
System too Lean (bank 1) Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0201,P0203,P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the fuel trim value is within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
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