Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 249

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-195

STEP 4. Check connector A-21X at the MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-

21X terminal 1 and left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) connector B-23 terminal 1 because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector
C-51 <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 <A/T> by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-51 <M/T> or C-52 <A/

T>.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 26 and ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 12.

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AKX01543

AKX01543

1

2

3 4

5 6

7 8

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

30 31 32 33

34 35

C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
CONNECTOR HARNESS
SIDE VIEW

AF

9

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-196

STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
B-23 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 26 <M/T>
or PCM connector C-52 terminal 26 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 8. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 12.

AK000214

AK000214AB

CONNECTOR : B-23

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-197

STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) connector B-23 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-23 terminal 3 and
ECM connector C-51 terminal 26 <M/T> or PCM connector
C-52 terminal 26 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000214

AK000214AB

CONNECTOR : B-23

AK000214

AK000214AB

CONNECTOR : B-23

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-198

STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0161 is output?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (

P.00-6

).

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0161 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0171: System too Lean (bank 1)

System too Lean (bank 1) Circuit

Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205

Injector

Circuit (

P.13B-219

).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to, DTC P0201,P0203,P0205

Injector

Circuit (

P.13B-219

).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the fuel trim value is within a specified range.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

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