Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 483

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-224

STEP 4. Check connectors B-42 at input shaft speed
sensor and C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at
PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

STEP 5. Check harness for damage between input shaft
speed sensor connector B-42 terminal 2 and PCM
connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>
terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it.

AC001835

CONNECTOR: B-42

AD

AC001657

CONNECTOR: C-61 <2.4L ENGINE> OR
C-63 <3.0L ENGINE>

PCM

AN

AC001835

CONNECTOR: B-42

AD

AC001657

CONNECTOR: C-61 <2.4L ENGINE> OR
C-63 <3.0L ENGINE>

PCM

AN

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-225

STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
(1) Replace the input shaft speed sensor. Refer to GROUP

23B, Transaxle

P.23B-11

.

(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 7. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
(1) Replace the underdrive clutch retainer. Refer to GROUP

23B, Underdrive Clutch and Input Shaft

P.23B-54

.

(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?

YES : The A/T diagnostic trouble code may have set due to

external radio frequency (RFI), possibly caused by
cellular phone activity, after market components
installed on the vehicle, etc.

NO : The inspection is complete.

AC001835

INPUT SHAFT
SPEED SENSOR

AE

AC001836AB

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-226

STEP 8. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at
PCM connectors C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L
Engine> and C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect connectors C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55

<3.0L Engine> and C-61 <2.4L engine> or C-63 <3.0L
Engine>.

(2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-54

<2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to
PCM connector C-61 <2.4L engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>
terminal 104 by backprobing.

(3) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50km/h

(31mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)

(4) Check the waveform.

The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and
more and the minimum value 0.8 volts and less. The
output waveform should not contain the noise.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 9.

AC001657

CONNECTORS: C-54 <2.4L ENGINE> OR
C-55 <3.0L ENGINE>, C-61 <2.4L ENGINE>
OR C-63 <3.0L ENGINE>

PCM

AM

C-54 <2.4L ENGINE>
OR
C-55 <3.0L ENGINE>

C-61 <2.4L ENGINE>
OR
C-63 <3.0L ENGINE>

AC001900

C-61 <2.4L ENGINE> OR C-63 <3.0L ENGINE>
CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW

C-54 <2.4L ENGINE> OR C-55 <3.0L ENGINE>
CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW

OSCILLO-
SCOPE

PROBE

AD

ACX02131AB

NORMAL WAVEFORM

(V)

5

0

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-227

STEP 9. Check connectors B-38 at output shaft speed
sensor and C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at
PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

STEP 10. Check harness for damage between output shaft
speed sensor connector B-38 terminal 2 and PCM
connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>
terminal 104.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it.

AC001837AE

CONNECTOR: B-38

AC001657

CONNECTOR: C-61 <2.4L ENGINE> OR
C-63 <3.0L ENGINE>

PCM

AN

AC001837AE

CONNECTOR: B-38

AC001657

CONNECTOR: C-61 <2.4L ENGINE> OR
C-63 <3.0L ENGINE>

PCM

AN

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности