Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 307

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-427

STEP 10. Check connector B-01 or B-05 or B-26 at right
bank injector for damage.
(1) Check the injector connector, which deviates from the

standard value at Step 8.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate

connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then confirm that

the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 11. Check connector B-48 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then confirm that

the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 12. Check connector B-02, B-06, B-25 at left bank
injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then confirm that

the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

AK000210AB

B-05 B-26

B-01

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

AK000213AB

CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25

B-02 B-06 B-25

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-428

STEP 13. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or
connector C-52 <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then confirm that

the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 14. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 1 <M/T> PCM
connector C-52 terminal 1 <A/T> when checking No.1
cylinder injector.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> PCM
connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder injector.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 24 <M/T>
PCM connector C-52 terminal 24 <A/T> when checking
No.3 cylinder injector.

d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> PCM
connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder injector.

e. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal10 <M/T>
PCM connector C-52 terminal 10 <A/T> when checking
No.5 cylinder injector.

f. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T>
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking
No.6 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the

defective items.

a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug

cables.

b. Check if the injectors are clogged.

c. Check if fuel is contaminated.

d. Check compression.

Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is

eliminated.

NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom

is eliminated.

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

AK000215

AK000215

B-01 B-05 B-26

B-02 B-06 B-25

AB

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-429

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: Fires Up and Dies.

COMMENT

In such cases as the above, the cause is usually
improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though
less likely, that the spark plugs are generating
sparks but the sparks are weak.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case:)

Malfunction of the ignition system.

Malfunction of the injector system.

Contaminated fuel.

Poor compression.

Malfunction of the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.
(1) Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.

The voltage should be 8 volts or more.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery-Battery Check (

P.54A-

5

).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC is output?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (

P.13B-18

).

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to,

Actuator Test Reference Table (

P.13B-529

).

a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-430

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List

Reference Table (

P.13B-517

).

a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 5. Check the engine start-ability.
(1) Depress the accelerator pedal slightly, and start the engine.

Q: Is the start ability good?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F)

or below.

NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20

°

C(68

°

F) or below.

(2) Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be

heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).

An operation sound is heard.

Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES : Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area (

P.13B-551

).

NO : Refer to DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower

Than Expected (

P.13B-359

), DTC P0507 Idle Control

System RPM Higher Than Expected (

P.13B-368

).

STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.
(1) Check the ignition timing at cranking.

Standard value: 5

°

BTDC

φ

3

°

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing

belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

ACX02523AI

IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-34

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