Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 156
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-323
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the A/T-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the A/T-DTC is output?
YES : Refer to GROUP 23A, Automatic Transaxle
Diagnosis
−
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (
NO : If DTC P0765 is output again after the MFI-DTC has
been erased, replace the PCM. Then check that the
DTC P0765 does not reset.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-324
DTC P1400: Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A 5-volt voltage is applied on the manifold
differential pressure sensor power terminal
(terminal 3) from the ECM (terminal 81) <M/T> or
PCM (terminal 46) <A/T>. The ground terminal
(terminal 2) is grounded with the ECM (terminal
92) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 57) <A/T>.
•
A voltage proportional to the pressure in the
intake manifold plenum is sent from the manifold
differential pressure sensor output terminal
(terminal 1) to the ECM (terminal 73) <M/T> or
PCM (terminal 91) <A/T>.
AK000671
1 2 3
BLUE-RED
GREEN-YELLO
W
BLA
CK
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
MANIFOLD
DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE
(MDP)SENSOR
B-04
(MU802723)
C-60<M/T>
(MU803772)
C-54<A/T>
(MU803781)
C-57<A/T>
(MU803782)
73<M/T>
91<A/T>*2
81<M/T>
46<A/T>*1
92<M/T>
57<A/T>*1
NOTE
*1:PCM connector C-54<A/T>
*2:PCM connector C-57<A/T>
1
2
3
5V
82
78
81
80
89 90 91 92
79
87
71
74
73
72
76
75
77
85
88
83 84
86
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
8283
93
8485
94
8687
9596
90
97
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
ACX02471AD
CONNECTOR: B-04
MANIFOLD
DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AK000280
C-54
C-60
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-60<M/T>,C-54,C-57<A/T>
BD
C-57
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-325
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The manifold differential pressure sensor outputs
a voltage which corresponds to the negative
pressure in the intake manifold.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the voltage output by manifold differential
pressure sensor is within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Eight minutes or more have passed after starting
the engine. Note that this is only if the engine
coolant temperature is less than 0
°
C (32
°
F)
when starting.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 45
°
C
(113
°
F).
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 5
°
C (41
°
F).
•
Volumetric efficiency is between 30 and 45
percent.
Judgment Criteria
•
Manifold differential pressure sensor output
voltage has continued to be higher than 4.6 volts
[corresponding to an absolute pressure of 118
kPa (17 psi) or higher] for 2 seconds.
or
•
Manifold differential pressure sensor output
voltage has continued to be lower than 0.1 volt
[corresponding to an absolute pressure of 2.4
kPa (0.3 psi) or lower] for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
•
Eight minutes or more have passed after starting
the engine. Note that this is only if the engine
coolant temperature is 0
°
C (32
°
F) or more when
starting.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 45
°
C
(113
°
F).
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 5
°
C (41
°
F).
•
Volumetric efficiency is lower than 30 percent.
Judgment Criteria
•
Manifold differential pressure sensor output
voltage has continued to be higher than 4.2 volts
[corresponding to an absolute pressure of 108
kPa (16 psi) or higher] for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
•
Eight minutes or more have passed after starting
the engine. Note that this is only if the engine
coolant temperature is 0
°
C (32
°
F) or more when
starting.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 45
°
C
(113
°
F).
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 5
°
C (41
°
F).
•
Volumetric efficiency is higher than 70 percent.
Judgment Criteria
•
Manifold differential pressure sensor output
voltage has continued to be lower than 1.8 volts
[corresponding to an absolute pressure of 46 kPa
(4.6 psi) or lower] for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Manifold differential pressure sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted manifold differential pressure
sensor circuit, or loose connector.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-326
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 95:
Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor.
•
While engine is idling, pressure should be between 62
and 76 kPa.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-04 at manifold differential
pressure sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the sensor supply voltage at manifold
differential pressure sensor harness side connector B-04.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-04 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
•
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
ACX02471AD
CONNECTOR: B-04
MANIFOLD
DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AKX01427
3 2 1
B-04 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
AD
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