Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 266

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-263

STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between
camshaft position sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and
ECM connector C-58 terminal 50 <M/T> or PCM connector
C-55 terminal 56 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 10. Check the power supply voltage at camshaft
position sensor connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check connector A-21X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-

21X terminal 1 and camshaft position sensor
connector B-22 terminal 6 because of open circuit or
short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 18.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

AK000217AB

AK000217

CONNECTOR : B-22

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>

C-55

C-58

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AI

AK000252AB

B-22 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-264

STEP 12. Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor
connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal 7 and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair harness wire between camshaft position

sensor connector B-22 terminal 7 and ground
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go
to Step 18.

STEP 13. Check connector A-21X at the MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 14. Check connector C-58 at ECM <M/T> or
connector C-55 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

AK000253AB

B-22 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>

C-55

C-58

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AI

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-265

STEP 15. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and camshaft position sensor
connector B-22 terminal 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 16. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and ECM
connector C-58 terminal 50 <M/T> or PCM connector C-55
terminal 56 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000217AB

AK000217

CONNECTOR : B-22

AK000217AB

AK000217

CONNECTOR : B-22

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>

C-55

C-58

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AI

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-266

STEP 17. Check the camshaft position sensor vane.

Q: Is the vane in a good condition?

YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to

Step 18.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0340 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

When the EGR solenoid switches from "OFF" to
"ON" while the engine is running, EGR gas flows.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks how the
EGR gas flow signal changes.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

At least twenty seconds have passed since the
last monitor was complete.

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77

°

C

(141

°

F).

Engine speed is at between 1,000 and 1,650 <M/
T> or 910 and 1,650 <A/T> r/min.

Intake air temperature is higher than 5

°

C (41

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).

Vehicle speed is 5 km/h (3.1 mph) <M/T> or 30
km/h (18.7 mph) <A/T> or more.

At least ninety seconds have passed since
manifold differential pressure sensor output
voltage fluctuated 1.5 volts or more.

The throttle valve is closed.

Volumetric efficiency is lower than 18 <M/T> or
28 <A/T> percent.

Monitoring time: 2 seconds.

Judgement Criteria

The intake manifold pressure fluctuations are
minimal. When the EGR solenoid is turned ON.

Three monitors during one drive cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

EGR valve does not open.

EGR control vacuum is too low.

EGR solenoid failed.

Open or shorted EGR solenoid circuit, or loose
connector.

Manifold differential pressure sensor failed.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the EGR system
Refer to GROUP 17, Emission Control System

Exhaust Gas

Recirculation (EGR) System - EGR System Check (

P.17-98

).

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

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Политика конфиденциальности