Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 168

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-371

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC is output?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (

P.13A-20

).

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Checking by operating the accelerator pedal.

Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is

released?
YES :
Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area (

P.13A-472

).

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the engine idling.

Q: Is the idling good enough after warm up?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8

Unstable

Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting) (

P.13A-363

).

STEP 5. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F)

or below.

NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20

°

C (68

°

F) or below.

(2) Check the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard

after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).

An operation sound should be heard.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0506

Idle Control System RPM

Lower Than Expected (

P.13A-290

), DTC P0507

Idle

Control System RPM Higher Than Expected (

P.13A-

299

).

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

ACX02519 AI

IDLE AIR
CONTROL MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-34

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-372

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
items 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to, Actuator

Test Reference Table (

P.13A-450

).

a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204

Injector Circuit Malfunction (

P.13A-161

).

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List

Reference Table (

P.13A-442

).

a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (

P.13A-475

).

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-373

STEP 9. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-vehicle Service

Ignition Timing

Check (

P.11A-6

).

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the

defective items.

a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug

cables.

b. Check compression pressure.

c. Check the engine oil viscosity.

Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is

eliminated.

NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing

belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 12: When the Engine Is Hot, It Stalls at Idle (Die Out).

COMMENT

In cases such as the above, the ignition system,
air/fuel mixture, idle air control motor or
compression pressure may be faulty. In addition,
if the engine suddenly stalls, the cause may also
be a loose connector.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case:)

Malfunction of the ignition system.

Malfunction of air/fuel ratio control system.

Malfunction of the IAC system.

Vacuum leak.

Improper connector contact.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected

Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?

YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate

10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to step 2.

NO : Go to Step 2.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-374

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC is output?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (

P.13A-20

).

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F)

or below.

NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20

°

C (68

°

F) or below.

(2) Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be

heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).

An operation sound should be heard.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0506

Idle Control System RPM

Lower Than Expected (

P.13A-290

), DTC P0507

Idle

Control System RPM Higher Than Expected (

P.13A-

299

).

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
items 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to, Actuator

Test Reference Table (

P.13A-450

).

a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204

Injector Circuit Malfunction(

P.13A-161

).

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

ACX02519 AI

IDLE AIR
CONTROL MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-34

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности