Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 259
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-235
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 81:
Long - Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
81, Long
−
Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.
•
The fuel trim should be between -12.5 and +12.5 when
the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the
engine is warmed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171
−
System too Lean (bank 1)
), DTC P0172
−
System too Rich (bank 1)
), DTC P0174
−
System too Lean (bank 2)
), DTC P0175
−
System too Rich (bank 2)
).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 82:
Short - Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
82, Short
−
Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.
•
The fuel trim should be between -25 and +25 when the
load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine
is warmed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171
−
System too Lean (bank 1)
), DTC P0172
−
System too Rich (bank 1)
), DTC P0174
−
System too Lean (bank 2)
), DTC P0175
−
System too Rich (bank 2)
).
STEP 4. Check the ignition coil spark
(1) Check each ignition coil spark.
(2) Remove the intake manifold.
(3) Remove the spark plug and connect to the spark plug
cable.
(4) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
•
When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX00432
SPARK PLUG
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-236
STEP 5. Check the spark plugs.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the platinum plug.
Cleaning of the platinum plug may result in damage to the
platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
(1) Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 1.0
−
1.1 mm (0.039
−
0.043 inch)
Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 22 k
Ω
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33
−
Ignition
Circuit System (
).
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug cable. Then go to Step
13.
STEP 7. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−
16 ohm [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 13.
AKX00383
AKX00383
Platinum
tips
AB
AKX00382
AK000215
AK000215
B-01 B-05 B-26
B-02 B-06 B-25
AB
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-237
STEP 8. Check connector B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06, B-25, B-
26 at injector and connector B-118 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the faulty injector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection (
). Then
go to Step 13.
STEP 9. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 13.
AK000215
AK000215
B-01 B-05 B-26
B-02 B-06 B-25
AB
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
AK000209AC
CONNECTOR:B-48
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-238
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM connector
<A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 1 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 1 <A/T> when checking No.1
cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 24 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 24 <A/T> when checking
No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder.
e. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 10 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 10 <A/T> when checking
No.5 cylinder.
f. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking
No.6 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Check the following items.
(1) Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective component.
a. Check for skipped timing belt teeth.
b. Check compression.
c. EGR valve failed.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 13.
AK000215
AK000215
B-01 B-05 B-26
B-02 B-06 B-25
AB
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
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