Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 259

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-235

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 81:
Long - Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

81, Long

Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.

The fuel trim should be between -12.5 and +12.5 when
the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the
engine is warmed.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the specification normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171

System too Lean (bank 1)

(

P.13B-198

), DTC P0172

System too Rich (bank 1)

(

P.13B-205

), DTC P0174

System too Lean (bank 2)

(

P.13B-210

), DTC P0175

System too Rich (bank 2)

(

P.13B-215

).

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 82:
Short - Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

82, Short

Term Fuel Compensation (trim) Bank 1.

The fuel trim should be between -25 and +25 when the
load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine
is warmed.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the specification normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171

System too Lean (bank 1)

(

P.13B-198

), DTC P0172

System too Rich (bank 1)

(

P.13B-205

), DTC P0174

System too Lean (bank 2)

(

P.13B-210

), DTC P0175

System too Rich (bank 2)

(

P.13B-215

).

STEP 4. Check the ignition coil spark
(1) Check each ignition coil spark.
(2) Remove the intake manifold.
(3) Remove the spark plug and connect to the spark plug

cable.

(4) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.

When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.

Q: Did it spark?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX00432

SPARK PLUG

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-236

STEP 5. Check the spark plugs.

CAUTION

Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the platinum plug.
Cleaning of the platinum plug may result in damage to the
platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
(1) Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.

Standard value: 1.0

1.1 mm (0.039

0.043 inch)

Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch)

Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.

Limit: maximum 22 k

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33

Ignition

Circuit System (

P.13B-510

).

NO : Replace the faulty spark plug cable. Then go to Step

13.

STEP 7. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohm [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 13.

AKX00383

AKX00383

Platinum
tips

AB

AKX00382

AK000215

AK000215

B-01 B-05 B-26

B-02 B-06 B-25

AB

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-237

STEP 8. Check connector B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06, B-25, B-
26 at injector and connector B-118 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the faulty injector. Refer to GROUP

00E, Harness Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then

go to Step 13.

STEP 9. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 13.

AK000215

AK000215

B-01 B-05 B-26

B-02 B-06 B-25

AB

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-238

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM connector
<A/T>.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 1 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 1 <A/T> when checking No.1
cylinder.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 24 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 24 <A/T> when checking
No.3 cylinder.

d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder.

e. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 10 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 10 <A/T> when checking
No.5 cylinder.

f. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking
No.6 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Check the following items.
(1) Check the following items, and repair or replace the

defective component.

a. Check for skipped timing belt teeth.
b. Check compression.

c. EGR valve failed.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 13.

AK000215

AK000215

B-01 B-05 B-26

B-02 B-06 B-25

AB

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности