Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 222
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-87
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-11 terminal 1 and
ECM connector C-58 terminal 44 <M/T> or PCM connector
C-55 terminal 44 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
, Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0117 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
ACX02490
CONNECTOR : B-11
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
AC
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-88
DTC P0121: Throttle Position Circuit Range/Performance Problem
AK000689
2 3 4
1
GREEN-YELLO
W
YELLO
W
YELLO
W
BLA
CK
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82 83
93
84 85
94
86 87
95 96
90
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97
96
100
89
78
71
90
76 77
75
72
79
97
49
<M/T>*1
57
<A/T>*3
78
<M/T>*2
78
<A/T>*4
42
<M/T>*1
46
<A/T>*3
5V
AUTO-CRUISE
CONTROL SYSTEM
B-07
(MU802724)
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
4
3
1
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
C-62<M/T>
(MU803783)
C-59<A/T>
(MU803782)
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58<M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55<A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
NOTE
*1:ECM connector C-58<M/T>
*2:ECM connector C-62<M/T>
*3:PCM connector C-55<A/T>
*4:PCM connector C-59<A/T>
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-89
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A 5-volt power supply is applied on the TPS
power terminal (terminal 4) from the ECM
(terminal 42) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 46) <A/T>.
The ground terminal (terminal 1) is grounded with
ECM (terminal 49) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 57)
<A/T>.
•
When the throttle valve shaft is turned from the
idle position to the fully opened position, the
resistor between the TPS output terminal
(terminal 3) and ground terminal will increase
according to the rotation.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The TPS outputs voltage which corresponds to
the throttle valve opening angle.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the voltage is within a specified range. In
addition, it checks that the voltage output does
not become too high while the engine is at idle.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Two seconds or more have passed since the
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
•
The sensor output voltage remains 2 volts or
more for two seconds when engine speed is
1,000 r/min or less, and volumetric efficiency is
60% or less.
or
•
TPS output voltage has continued to be 0.2 volt
or lower for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
TPS failed or maladjusted.
•
Open or shorted TPS circuit, or loose connector.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
ACX02484 AC
CONNECTOR : B-07
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AK000225
CONNECTORS : C-58, C-62<M/T>,
C-55, C-59<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AK
C-59
C-62
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-90
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 14:
Throttle Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
14, Throttle Position Sensor.
•
With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should
be between 0.535 and 0.735 volts.
•
With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage
should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-07 at throttle position sensor
for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
STEP 3. Check the sensor supply voltage at throttle
position sensor harness side connector B-07.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
•
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
ACX02484 AC
CONNECTOR : B-07
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AK000236 AB
B-07 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
4 3 2 1
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст