Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 134

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-235

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid connector D-10 terminal 2.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
D-16, C-90 and C-28. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check for harness damage between evaporative
emission ventilation solenoid connector D-10 terminal 1
and ECM connector C-56 terminal 55 <M/T> or PCM
connector C-50 terminal 35 <A/T>.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
D-16, C-90 and C-28. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

ACX02516

CONNECTOR:D-10

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID

AJ

ACX02516

CONNECTOR:D-10

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID

AJ

AK000280

C-49

C-56

ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>

CONNECTORS:C-56<M/T>,C-50<A/T>

BG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-236

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor (

P.13A-5

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0446 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0450: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Malfunction

AC001943

A

B

C

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID

EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION CANISTER

EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION
VENTILATION
SOLENOID

FUEL TANK

CHECK VALVE A

CHECK
VALVE B

INTAKE MANIFOLD

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

D

E

F

G

I

H

L

N

M

K

J

O

P

CHAMBER

AC

FUEL TANK DIFFRENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-237

Fuel Tank Diferential Pressure Sensor Circuit

AC005148

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-238

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the power terminal
of the fuel tank differential pressure sensor
(terminal 3) from the ECM (terminal 81) <M/T> or
PCM (terminal 46) <A/T>. The ground terminal
(terminal 2) is grounded with the ECM (terminal
92) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 57) <A/T>.

A voltage proportional to the pressure in the fuel
tank is sent from the output terminal of the fuel
tank differential pressure sensor (terminal 1) to
the ECM (terminal 61) <M/T> or PCM (terminal
92) <A/T>.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

To judge if the fuel tank differential pressure
sensor is defective, the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T> monitors the fuel tank differential pressure
sensor output voltage.

There are three different sets (A, B, C) of test
conditions and the judgment criteria. Based on
these test conditions and judgment criteria, the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> judges if the fuel tank
differential pressure sensor output voltage is
normal.

NOTE: In rare cases, this DTC may be also set
under some fuel and driving conditions regardless of
the fuel pressure sensor output voltage when the fuel
system is clogged.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Test Conditions: Electrical noise

Idle switch: ON.

Vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or less.

Test Conditions: Judgment Criteria

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> looks for rapid
voltage changes (electrical noise) equal to 20 or
more spikes of 0.2 volts or more in 25 millisecond
averaged blocks.

AC001741

CONNECTOR: C-28

AM

AC001689

CONNECTORS: C-56, C-60<M/T>,
C-54, C-57 <A/T>

ECM <M/T>
OR
PCM <A/T>

AK

C-60
<M/T>

C-56 <M/T>,
C-57<A/T>

C-54
<A/T>

AC001800 AF

CONNECTOR: C-90

AC001787AD

CONNECTOR: D-16

AC002041AB

CONNECTOR: D-18

FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности