Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 119
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-175
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM connector
<A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-49 terminal 1 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-50 terminal 1 <A/T> when checking No.1
cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-49 terminal 14 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-50 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-49 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-50 terminal 24 <A/T> when checking
No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-49 terminal 15 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-50 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-Vehicle Service-Compression
Pressure Check (
).
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000273AB
AK000273
CONNECTOR : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
B-01 B-02 B-05 B-06
AK000280
C-49,C-50
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-49<M/T>,C-50<A/T>
BC
AK000273AB
AK000273
CONNECTOR : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
B-01 B-02 B-05 B-06
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-176
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Malfunction
AK000662
2
1
WHITE
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
C-60<M/T>
(MU803772)
78<M/T>
90<A/T>
KNOCK SENSOR
2
1
B-35
MU802661
82
78
81
80
89 90 91 92
79
87
71
74
73
72
76
75
77
85
88
83 84
86
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
8283
93
8485
94
8687
9596
90
97
C-57<A/T>
(MU803782)
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-177
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The knock sensor sends a signal voltage to the
ECM (terminal 78) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 90)
<A/T>.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If
there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the
voltage output will not change.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the voltage output changes.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Ignition switch: ON
•
60 seconds or more have passed after the
ignition switch was turned on or the starting
sequence was completed.
•
Engine speed is higher than 2,500 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
•
Knock sensor output voltage (knock sensor peak
voltage in each 1/2 turn of the crankshaft) has not
changed more than 0.06 V in the last consecutive
200 periods.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Knock sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted knock sensor circuit, or loose
connector.
•
ECM <M/T> failed.
•
PCM <A/T> failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1 Check connector B-35 at the knock sensor for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
ACX02470
KNOCK SENSOR
CONNECTOR:B-35
AE
AK000280
C-60
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-60<M/T>,C-57<A/T>
BE
C-57
ACX02470
KNOCK SENSOR
CONNECTOR:B-35
AE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-178
STEP 2 Check the continuity at knock sensor harness side
connector B-35.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-35 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground.
•
Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair harness wire between knock sensor connector
B-35 terminal 2 and ground because of open circuit or
harness damage. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check connector C-60 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-57 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
AKX01415
1
2
B-35 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
AE
AK000280
C-60
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-60<M/T>,C-57<A/T>
BE
C-57
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