Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 153
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-311
STEP 8. Check connector C-53 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-54 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between power steering
pressure switch connector B-19 terminal 1 and ECM
connector C-53 terminal 37 <M/T> or PCM connector
C-54 terminal 52 <A/T> because of open circuit. Then
go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
STEP 9. Check connector C-53 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-54 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
AK000280
C-53,C-54
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-53<M/T>,C-54<A/T>
BH
AK000280
C-53,C-54
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-53<M/T>,C-54<A/T>
BH
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-312
STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between power
steering pressure switch connector B-19 terminal 1 and
ECM connector C-53 terminal 37 <M/T> or PCM connector
C-54 terminal 52 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Replace the power steering pressure switch.
(1) Replace the power steering pressure switch.
(2) Check the trouble symptoms.
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0551 is output?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check connector C-53 at ECM <M/T> or
connector C-54 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
ACX02520
CONNECTOR : B-19
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
AD
AK000280
C-53,C-54
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-53<M/T>,C-54<A/T>
BH
ACX02520
CONNECTOR : B-19
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
AD
AK000280
C-53,C-54
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-53<M/T>,C-54<A/T>
BH
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-313
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between power
steering pressure switch connector B-19 terminal 1 and
ECM connector C-53 terminal 37 <M/T> or PCM connector
C-54 terminal 52 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item
27: Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
27, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
•
If the steering wheel is stopped while idling, "OFF" will
be displayed.
•
If the steering wheel is steered while idling, "ON" will be
displayed.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : The inspection is complete.
NO : Retry the troubleshooting.
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When a malfunction of the park/neutral position
switch is detected, the transaxle control CPU in
the powertrain control module (PCM) outputs a
malfunction signal to the engine control CPU in
the PCM.
ACX02520
CONNECTOR : B-19
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
AD
AK000280
C-53,C-54
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-53<M/T>,C-54<A/T>
BH
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-314
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria
•
Park/neutral position switch failure signal is input
to the engine control CPU from the transaxle
control CPU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Park/neutral position switch failed.
•
Open or shorted park/neutral position switch
circuit, or loose connector.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the A/T-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the A/T-DTC is output?
YES : Refer to GROUP 23A, Automatic Transaxle
Diagnosis
−
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (
NO : If DTC P0705 is output again after the MFI-DTC has
been erased, replace the PCM. Then check that the
DTC P0705 does not reset.
DTC P0710 : Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When a malfunction of the fluid temperature
sensor is detected, the transaxle control CPU
inside the powertrain control module (PCM)
outputs a malfunction signal to the engine control
CPU in the PCM.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions, Judgment Criteria
•
Oil temperature sensor failure signal is input to
the engine control CPU from the transaxle control
CPU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Oil temperature sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted oil temperature sensor circuit, or
loose connector.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
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