Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1199
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-489
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-490
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between No.2 cylinder injector
connector B-30 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23
(terminal No. 146).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
AK303103
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-491
STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the No.2 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30 and
connect the test harness special tool (MB991658) between
the separated connectors. (All terminals should be
connected)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side
connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, dis-
connect the all PCM connectors and connect check har-
ness special tool (MB991923) between the separated
connectors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal
No. 146.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0202 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AK303103
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK102980
1 2
INJECTOR
CONNECTOR
MB991658
AC
OSCILLOSCOPE
AKX01557 AB
A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-492
DTC P0203: Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 3
CAUTION
If DTC P0203 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0203 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
AK302851
GRA
Y
-
BLA
CK
GRA
Y
-
BLA
CK
RED
RED
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
BATTERY
MFI
RELAY
B-17X
INJECTOR
NO. 3
4
1
2
3
1
2
140
10
9
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
B-32
MU802645
B-23
B-03
2
1
Injector Circuit - Cylinder 3
3 4
1 2
1
2 3
6
7 8
4 5
9 10
121 122 123 124 125 126 127
128 129 130 131 132 133
134 135 136 137 138 139 140
141 142 143 144 145 146
147 148 149 150 151 152 153
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