Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1320
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-973
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step. 2.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should go out when 30
seconds have passed after the ignition switch was
turned to the "ON" position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) go out?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-974
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Cranks, Won't Start
.
Cranks, Won't Start Circuit
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly no spark, fuel delivery, or fuel quality prob-
lems. In addition, foreign materials (water,
kerosene, etc.) may be mixed with the fuel.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
• Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Malfunction of the PCM.
• Contaminated fuel.
• Malfunction of the immobilizer system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991348: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.
(1) Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
• The voltage should be 8 volts or more.
Q: Is the measured voltage 8 volts or more?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery. Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery
−
Battery Check
. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check the timing belt for breaks.
Q: Is the timing belt good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace timing belt. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
![](/vehicles/winoney/jucether/plouro/adond.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-975
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data List. Refer to Data List
Reference Table
a. Item 16: Power Supply Voltage.
b. Item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
c. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
![](/vehicles/winoney/jucether/plouro/ldei.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-976
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to
Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 07: Fuel pump.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Check the ignition system.
(1) Connect the timing light to terminal No. 1 of the ignition coil
connector B-114, B-117, B-118, B-102, B-103 or B-101 in
order.
(2) Crank the engine.
• The timing light flashes.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the timing light flash?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31
− Ignition
Circuit System
STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.
(1) Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5
° BTDC ± 3°
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing
belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303233
1
2
3
AB
B-118 (GR)
B-102 (GR)
B-101 (GR)
B-117 (GR)
B-103 (GR)
B-114 (GR)
CONNECTOR: B-101, B-102, B-103, B-114,
B-117, B-118
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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