Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1320

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-973

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13B-33

.

NO : Go to Step. 2.

STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE

SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should go out when 30
seconds have passed after the ignition switch was
turned to the "ON" position.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE

SOON or Check Engine Lamp) go out?
YES :
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO : Replace the combination meter.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-974

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Cranks, Won't Start

.

Cranks, Won't Start Circuit

• Refer to Ignition circuit

P.13B-1079

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to Ignition circuit

P.13B-1079

.

.

COMMENT

• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-

bly no spark, fuel delivery, or fuel quality prob-
lems. In addition, foreign materials (water,
kerosene, etc.) may be mixed with the fuel.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case:)

• Malfunction of the ignition system.

• Malfunction of the fuel pump system.

• Malfunction of the injector system.

• Malfunction of the PCM.

• Contaminated fuel.

• Malfunction of the immobilizer system.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991348: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.
(1) Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.

• The voltage should be 8 volts or more.

Q: Is the measured voltage 8 volts or more?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery. Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery

Battery Check

P.54A-5

. Then confirm that the

malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 2. Check the timing belt for breaks.
Q: Is the timing belt good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace timing belt. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-975

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13B-33

.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Check the following items in the data List. Refer to Data List

Reference Table

P.13B-1092

.

a. Item 16: Power Supply Voltage.
b. Item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.

c. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-976

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to

Actuator Test Reference Table

P.13B-1106

.

a. Item 07: Fuel pump.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 6. Check the ignition system.

(1) Connect the timing light to terminal No. 1 of the ignition coil

connector B-114, B-117, B-118, B-102, B-103 or B-101 in

order.

(2) Crank the engine.

• The timing light flashes.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the timing light flash?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31

− Ignition

Circuit System

P.13B-1079

.

STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.
(1) Check the ignition timing at cranking.

Standard value: 5

° BTDC ± 3°

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing

belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303233

1

2

3

AB

B-118 (GR)

B-102 (GR)

B-101 (GR)

B-117 (GR)

B-103 (GR)

B-114 (GR)

CONNECTOR: B-101, B-102, B-103, B-114,
B-117, B-118

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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Политика конфиденциальности