Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1093
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-65
STEP 3. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor
harness side connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-10 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-21 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
AK303015
2
1
3
4
AB
B-10 (GR)
CONNECTOR: B-10
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
2
1
3
4
AK303019
B-10 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK303018
55
56
54 53 52 51
57
62 61 60 59 58
63
69 68 67 66 65 64
70
75 74 73 72 71
76
82 81 80 79 78 77
83
CONNECTOR: B-21
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
B-21 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-66
STEP 5. Check for open circuit between mass airflow
sensor connector B-10 (terminal No. 4) and PCM connector
B-21 (terminal No. 69).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
AK303015
2
1
3
4
AB
B-10 (GR)
CONNECTOR: B-10
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303018
55
56
54 53 52 51
57
62 61 60 59 58
63
69 68 67 66 65 64
70
75 74 73 72 71
76
82 81 80 79 78 77
83
CONNECTOR: B-21
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
B-21 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-67
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12:
Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
12, Mass Airflow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• The standard value during idling should be between 2.0
and 6.0 g/sec.
• When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should
increase according to the increase in engine speed.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-21 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303018
55
56
54 53 52 51
57
62 61 60 59 58
63
69 68 67 66 65 64
70
75 74 73 72 71
76
82 81 80 79 78 77
83
CONNECTOR: B-21
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
B-21 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-68
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0103 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
AK302834
GREEN-YELLO
W
BLUE-RED
BLA
CK
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
5V
B-02
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE SENSOR
3
1
2
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit
68
69
102
B-21
B-22
1
2
3
52
51
53 54 55 56
57
58 59 60 61 62
63
64 65 66 67 68 69
70
71 72 73 74 75
76
77 78 79 80 81 82
83
100
99
92
91
93 94 95
96 97 98
101 102 103 104
105 106 107 108
109 110 111 112 113
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