Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1316

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-957

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.

• Combination meter failed.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can

Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-14

. Then go to Step 6.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-958

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination meter-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the combination meter-DTC set?

YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Chassis Electrical-Diagnostic

Trouble Code Chart

P.54A-13

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Read the combination ETACS-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 013 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-959

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?

YES : Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent

of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-6

.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent

of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-6

.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-960

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC U1110: A/C-ECU TIME-OUT

CAUTION

If the PCM output the DTC U1110, make sure

to diagnose the CAN bus line.

Before replacing the ECU, make sure that the

communication circuit is operating normally.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.

• Engine is not cranked, or at least 3 seconds or

more have passed since engine was cranked.

Judgement Criteria

• Unable to receive A/C-ECU signals through the

CAN bus line.

.

COMMENT

Current Trouble

• Some of the possible causes are a harness or

connector damage between the PCM and the
A/C-ECU on the CAN bus line, a failure in the
A/C-ECU power supply system, a failure in the
A/C-ECU, or a failure in the PCM.

Past Trouble

• Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or

connector damage on the CAN bus line between
the PCM and A/C-ECU, and a failure in the A/C
power supply system. Refer to "How to cope with
past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-6

).

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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Политика конфиденциальности