Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1505

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-263

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-14

). On

completion, go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read A/C-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to GROUP 55A, Manual A/C Diagnosis

Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart <Low Type>

P.55A-10

or Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart <Middle
Type>

P.55A-59

or Auto A/C Diagnostic Trouble Code

Chart

P.55B-8

and then Go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the lines between the
A/C-ECU and the multi-center display unit (middle
grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

).

NO : Replace A/C-ECU and then go to step 4.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-264

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the lines between the
A/C-ECU and the multi-center display unit (middle
grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

).

NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)

and then go to step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

).

NO : Go to Step 1.

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

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DIAGNOSIS

M1543007201127

SYMPTOM CHART

CAUTION

During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion, confirm all systems for DTC code(s).
If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all.

SYMPTOM

INSPECTION
PROCEDURE

REFERENCE
PAGE

Communication with scan tool is not possible. (Middle Grade Type)

1

P.54A-78

The multi-center display does not show any information. (Middle Grade
Type)

2

P.54A-269

The multi-center display does not show any information. (Low Grade
Type)

3

P.54A-269

The A/C display shows "COMMUNICATION ERROR", and then can not
proceed to next screen. (Middle Grade Type)

4

P.54A-278

The ambient air temperature display shows "COM ERROR" or "

−−deg°C

(

−−°F). (Middle Grade Type)

5

P.54A-281

On the audio screen, "COMMUNICATION ERROR" can not proceed to
next screen. (Middle Grade Type)

6

P.54A-284

The compass can not be calibrated manually, or becomes out of
calibration easily. (Middle Grade Type)

7

P.54A-287

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

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SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1:Communication With Scan Tool Is Not Possible. (Middle Grade Type)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)

ABS-ECU OR ABS/TCL-ECU

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE

COMBINATION
METER

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY UNIT

DATA LINK CONNECTOR

CPU

Data LInk Connector Circuit

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности