Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1183
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-425
STEP 8. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which
deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303055
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-01, B-03, B-04
AB
B-01 (GR)
B-03 (GR)
B-04 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK303055
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-01, B-03, B-04
AB
B-01 (GR)
B-03 (GR)
B-04 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-426
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)
CAUTION
If DTC P0174 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0174 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
Fuel Trim Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0202− Injector Circuit − Cylinder
2.
, P0204
− Injector Circuit − Cylinder
4.
, P0206
− Injector Circuit − Cylinder
6.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0202− Injector Circuit − Cylinder
2.
, P0204
− Injector Circuit − Cylinder
4.
, P0206
− Injector Circuit − Cylinder
6.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time
fuel trim) are too lean.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-427
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than approx-
imately 100
°C (212°F) when the engine is
started.
• Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 8 g/sec or more.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 percent for 5 seconds.
K
LRN
: LONG-TERM TRIM
K
I
: SHORT-TERM TRIM
K0 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K1 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
K2 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K3 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
END
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
K
LRN
> K0
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
K
LRN
< K2
K
I
< K3
K
I
> K1
CONTINUOUS FAILURE
FOR 5secs
AK204050
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-428
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100°C
(212
°F) when the engine is started.
• Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 8 g/sec or less.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 100°C
(212
°F) when the engine is started.
• Intake air temperature is higher than 60°C
(140
°F) when the engine is started.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 8 g/sec or more.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +17.6 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 100°C
(212
°F) when the engine is started.
• Intake air temperature is higher than 60°C
(140
°F) when the engine is started.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 8 g/sec or less.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +17.6 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be +12.5
percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be +25.0
percent for 5 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 2
− Fuel Trim Monitor
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Mass airflow sensor failed.
• Injector (Number 2, 4, 6) failed.
• Incorrect fuel pressure.
• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
• Intake air temperature sensor failed.
• Barometric pressure sensor failed.
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
• Exhaust leak.
• Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
• Harness damage in left bank injector circuit or
connector damage.
• PCM failed.
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