Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 996

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-801

STEP 11. Check for harness damage between battery and
throttle actuator control motor relay connector B-14X
(terminal No. 1).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 12. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor relay connector B-14X (terminal No.
4) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No. 122).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

AK303887

2

1

3

4

AB

CONNECTOR: B-14X

B-14X

RELAY BOX
TRIANGLE
MARK

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK303887

2

1

3

4

AB

CONNECTOR: B-14X

B-14X

RELAY BOX
TRIANGLE
MARK

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-802

STEP 13. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0657 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-6

.

STEP 14. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0657 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-803

DTC P1020: Mitsubishi Innovative Valve Timing and Lift Electronic Control System (MIVEC)
Performance Problem

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A battery positive voltage is applied to the engine

oil pressure switch output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the PCM (terminal No. 110) via the resis-
tor in the PCM.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The engine oil pressure switch converts the exist-

ence of a engine oil pressure into a high/low volt-
age, and inputs it into the PCM.

1

AK303892

100

99

92

91

93 94 95

96 97 98

101 102 103 104

105 106 107 108

109 110 111 112 113

YELLOW

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

B-34

(MU802767)

ENGINE OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH

110

1

Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit

B-22

AK303891AB

CONNECTOR: B-34

ENGINE OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH

RADIATOR
UPPER
HOSE

B-34 (B)

AK303043

CONNECTOR: B-22

B-22 (B)

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-804

• When the engine oil control valve operates, the

engine oil pressure in the MIVEC system rises.
The engine oil pressure switch opens, thus inter-
rupting the application of the battery positive volt-
age. As a result, the output voltage of the engine
oil pressure switch will fluctuate between 0 and
12 volts.

• The PCM checks whether the engine oil pressure

switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driving.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• 30 seconds or more have passed since the

engine starting sequence was completed.

• Engine coolant temperature is 77°C (171°F) or

higher.

• Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.

Judgment Criteria

• Engine speed is 3,000 r/min or lower and engine

oil pressure switch is OFF for 2 seconds.

or

• Engine speed is 4,000 r/min or higher and engine

oil pressure switch is ON for 2 seconds.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

• Engine oil pressure switch failed.

• Engine oil control valve failed.

• Open or shorted engine oil pressure switch cir-

cuit, harness damage or connector damage.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности