Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 996
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-801
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between battery and
throttle actuator control motor relay connector B-14X
(terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor relay connector B-14X (terminal No.
4) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No. 122).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
AK303887
2
1
3
4
AB
CONNECTOR: B-14X
B-14X
RELAY BOX
TRIANGLE
MARK
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303887
2
1
3
4
AB
CONNECTOR: B-14X
B-14X
RELAY BOX
TRIANGLE
MARK
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-802
STEP 13. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0657 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
STEP 14. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0657 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-803
DTC P1020: Mitsubishi Innovative Valve Timing and Lift Electronic Control System (MIVEC)
Performance Problem
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A battery positive voltage is applied to the engine
oil pressure switch output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the PCM (terminal No. 110) via the resis-
tor in the PCM.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The engine oil pressure switch converts the exist-
ence of a engine oil pressure into a high/low volt-
age, and inputs it into the PCM.
1
AK303892
100
99
92
91
93 94 95
96 97 98
101 102 103 104
105 106 107 108
109 110 111 112 113
YELLOW
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
B-34
(MU802767)
ENGINE OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH
110
1
Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit
B-22
AK303891AB
CONNECTOR: B-34
ENGINE OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH
RADIATOR
UPPER
HOSE
B-34 (B)
AK303043
CONNECTOR: B-22
B-22 (B)
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-804
• When the engine oil control valve operates, the
engine oil pressure in the MIVEC system rises.
The engine oil pressure switch opens, thus inter-
rupting the application of the battery positive volt-
age. As a result, the output voltage of the engine
oil pressure switch will fluctuate between 0 and
12 volts.
• The PCM checks whether the engine oil pressure
switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driving.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• 30 seconds or more have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
• Engine coolant temperature is 77°C (171°F) or
higher.
• Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.
Judgment Criteria
• Engine speed is 3,000 r/min or lower and engine
oil pressure switch is OFF for 2 seconds.
or
• Engine speed is 4,000 r/min or higher and engine
oil pressure switch is ON for 2 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Engine oil pressure switch failed.
• Engine oil control valve failed.
• Open or shorted engine oil pressure switch cir-
cuit, harness damage or connector damage.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
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