Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 214
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
TSB Revision
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-47
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/C
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check whether A/C system-related DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the air conditioning system (Refer to
GROUP 55A, Diagnosis
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958 check for any
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
• Combination meter
A/C-related time-out DTC
• Multi center display (middle-grade type) <Vehicles with
multi center display (middle-grade type)>
A/C-related time-out DTC
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
TSB Revision
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-48
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. On completion, check that the
DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, check that
the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
TSB Revision
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-49
DTC 014: Combination Meter Time-out.
CAUTION
If DTC 014 is set in the ETACS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives combination
meter-related signal from the combination meter. If
the ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC 014 will be
set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the combination meter and the
ETACS-ECU, the power supply system to the
combination meter, the combination meter itself,
or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
Past trouble
• If DTC 014 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and
connector(s) in the CAN bus line between the
combination meter and the ETACS-ECU, and the
power supply system to the combination meter.
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope
with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a
failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
and check the CAN bus lines.
You can narrow down the possible cause of the
trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Line Diagnostic
Flow
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
• Malfunction of the combination meter
• The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
TSB Revision
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-50
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination
meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to GROUP
54A, Diagnosis
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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