Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1029
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-933
COMMENT
Current Trouble
• Some of the possible causes are a harness or
connector damage between the PCM and the
combination meter on the CAN bus line, a failure
in the combination meter power supply system, a
failure in the combination meter, or a failure in the
PCM.
Past Trouble
• Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or
connector damage on the CAN bus line between
the PCM and combination meter, and a failure in
the combination meter power supply system.
Refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points
NOTE: If a malfunction occurred in the past, a failure
cannot be discovered through the MUT
−
III CAN bus
diagnosis even if there might be a problem with the
CAN bus. In this case, refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
. Fur-
thermore, it is possible to narrow down the areas of
the possible failures from the DTCs that are output
by the ECUs, which are communicating on the CAN
bus (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnos-
tics Flow
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.
• Combination meter failed.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can
Bus Diagnostics Table
. Then go to Step 6.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-934
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination meter-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the combination meter-DTC set?
YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Chassis Electrical-Diagnostic
Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination ETACS-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 013 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-935
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC
again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent
of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC
again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent
of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-936
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC
again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC U1110: A/C-ECU TIME-OUT
CAUTION
• If the PCM output the DTC U1110, make sure
to diagnose the CAN bus line.
• Before replacing the ECU, make sure that the
communication circuit is operating normally.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.
• Engine is not cranked, or at least 3 seconds or
more have passed since engine was cranked.
Judgement Criteria
• Unable to receive A/C-ECU signals through the
CAN bus line.
.
COMMENT
Current Trouble
• Some of the possible causes are a harness or
connector damage between the PCM and the
A/C-ECU on the CAN bus line, a failure in the
A/C-ECU power supply system, a failure in the
A/C-ECU, or a failure in the PCM.
Past Trouble
• Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or
connector damage on the CAN bus line between
the PCM and A/C-ECU, and a failure in the A/C
power supply system. Refer to "How to cope with
past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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