Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1541
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-57
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-58
STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the driver’ s air bag module
connector C-305 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag
module connector C-305 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib>
or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1402 <1st squib> or B1482 <2nd squib> set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver’s air bag module. (Refer to
AC306561AC
OUTER HOUSING OF THE DRIVER'S
AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR C-305
AC306758 AB
C-305 AIR BAG
MODULE
CONNECTOR
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3
Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
(REAR VIEW
)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-59
STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 11 and 12 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1402 <1st squib> or B1482 <2nd squib> set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 7.
AC305235AK
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
AC306767
C-307 CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR
AB
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3
Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
1112
14
13
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-60
STEP 5. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the clock spring connector C-307 to short
the squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Measure the voltage between C-121 harness side
connector terminals 36 and 37 <1st squib> or 33 and 34
<2nd squib> and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1402 <1st
squib> or B1482 <2nd squib> sets, replace the
SRS-ECU. (Refer to
). Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
AC305362
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
AH
SRS-ECU
C-121
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
AC305235AK
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
AC301587
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (REAR VIEW)
<1ST SQUIB>
AC
AC308148
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (REAR VIEW)
<2ND SQUIB>
AB
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