Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 939
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-573
STEP 16. Check harness connector B-22 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector B-17X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position
sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
AK303016
104
96
94
95
93 92 91
99 98 97
103 102 101 100
108 107 106 105
113 112 111 110 109
CONNECTOR: B-22
B-22 (B)
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
AK303806
2
1
3
4
AB
CONNECTOR: B-17X
B-17X
RELAY BOX
TRIANGLE
MARK
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303863
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: B-106
B-106 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-574
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and PCM
connector B-22 (terminal No. 104).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.
Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in good
condition?
YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 20.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303863
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: B-106
B-106 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303016
104
96
94
95
93 92 91
99 98 97
103 102 101 100
108 107 106 105
113 112 111 110 109
CONNECTOR: B-22
B-22 (B)
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-575
13A
DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• When the EGR valve (stepper motor) is actuated
from the fully closed position toward the open
position while the engine is running, EGR gas
flows.
• The PCM checks how the EGR gas flow signal
changes.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Small manifold pressure change during exhaust gas
recirculation (EGR) operation from closed to
open.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• EGR stepper motor monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-576
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• At least 20 seconds have passed since the last
monitor was complete.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Engine speed is at between 1,100 and 1,750
r/min.
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Vehicle speed is 20 km/h (32 mph) or more.
• At least 90 seconds have passed since manifold
absolute pressure sensor output voltage fluctu-
ated 1.5 volts or more.
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 10.3 volts.
• Accelerator pedal is closed.
• Volumetric efficiency is lower than 23.8 percent.
• The PCM monitors for this condition for 3 cycles
of 2.0 seconds each during the drive cycle.
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
MEASURE MANIFOLD
PRESSURE (P1)
MEASURE MANIFOLD
PRESSURE (P2)
EGR VALVE OPEN
P2 - P1 < P0 *
SPECIFIED
TIMES
AK302036
P0 : THRESHOLD VALUE
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