Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1220
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-573
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular accel-
eration of the crankshaft is used for misfire
detection).
• Misfire has occurred more frequently than
allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the
catalyst temperature is higher than 950
°C
(1,742
°F)].
or
• Misfire has occurred in 20 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard).
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Ignition system related part(s) failed.
• Low compression pressure.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the No.6 cylinder ignition coil spark.
(1) Remove the No.6 cylinder ignition coil.
(2) Remove the No.6 cylinder spark plug and connect to the
No.6 cylinder ignition coil.
(3) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
• When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the No.6 cylinder spark plugs.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the iridium plug. Clean-
ing of the iridium plug may result in damage to the iridium
and platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 0.7
− 0.8 mm (0.028 − 0.031 inch)
Limit: 1.0 mm (0.039 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31
− Ignition
Circuit System
NO : Replace the No.6 cylinder spark plug. Then go to Step
AKX00432
SPARK PLUG
AB
AKX01327AB
IRIDIUM
TIP
PLATINUM
TIP
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-574
STEP 3. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-Vehicle Service
− Compression
Pressure Check
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0306 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 5.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0306 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-575
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
CAUTION
If DTC P0325 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0325 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
WHITE
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
AK302856
2
1
B-120
(MU802661)
KNOCK SENSOR
1
2
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
59
Knock Sensor Circuit
B-21
52
51
53 54 55 56
57
58 59 60 61 62
63
64 65 66 67 68 69
70
71 72 73 74 75
76
77 78 79 80 81 82
83
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-576
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The knock sensor sends a signal voltage to the
PCM (terminal No. 59).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If
there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the
voltage output will not change.
• The PCM checks whether the voltage output
changes.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is higher than 2,500 r/min.
• Volumetric efficiency is 40 percent or higher.
Judgment Criteria
• Knock sensor output voltage (knock sensor peak
voltage in each 1/3 turn of the crankshaft) has not
changed more than 0.06 volt in the last consecu-
tive 200 periods.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Knock sensor failed.
• Open or shorted knock sensor circuit, or harness
damage, or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
AK303118
AK303118
KNOCK SENSOR
AB
CONNECTOR: B-120
B-120 (GR)
AK303119
CONNECTOR: B-21
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-21
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