Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1180
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-413
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P0111
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
− Intake Air Temperature
Circuit High Input
.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116
− Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0117
− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low
Input
, DTC P0118
− Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit High Input
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-414
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to DTC P2227
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
− Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
DTC P2229
− Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(4) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6
in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Range / Performance Problem
, DTC
P0107
− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input
−Manifold Absolute
Pressure Circuit High Input
.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-415
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-32 at intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 9. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-32.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-32.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male conector side
terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 5 and No.
9 at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 9 and No.
10 at No .3 cylinder injector.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 4 and No.
9 at No. 5 cylinder injector.
• Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)].
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
1
2 3
6
7 8
4 5
9 10
AK203093
B-32
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-416
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-03, B-04, B-01 at
right bank injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 11. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 17.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 17.
AK303055
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-01, B-03, B-04
AB
B-01 (GR)
B-03 (GR)
B-04 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303055
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-01, B-03, B-04
AB
B-01 (GR)
B-03 (GR)
B-04 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
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