Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1195
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1080
STEP 5. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to GROUP 11, On-vehicle Service
− Ignition Timing
.
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing
belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table
.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
b. Item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
c. Item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.
d. Item 69: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
e. Item 59: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1081
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 39:
Heated oxygen sensor bank 1, sensor 1 (right front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
39, Heated Oxygen Sensor bank 1, sensor 1 (right front).
• Warm up the engine. When the engine is decelerated
suddenly from 4,000 r/min, the output voltage should
increase from 0.2 volt or less to 0.6
− 1.0 volt in a few
seconds.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Refer to DTC P0130 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
(bank 1, sensor 1)
, DTC P0131 - Heated
Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 1)
, DTC P0132 - Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 1)
,
DTC P0133 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (bank 1, sensor 1)
, DTC P0134
- Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected
(bank 1, sensor 1)
.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Heated oxygen sensor bank 2, sensor 1 (left front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Heated Oxygen Sensor bank 2, sensor 1 (left front).
• Output voltage should be 0.6 − 1.0 volt at sudden
engine revving.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Refer to DTC P0150 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
(bank 2, sensor 1)
, DTC P0151 - Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor
1)
, DTC P0152 - Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
,
DTC P0153 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (bank 2, sensor 1)
, DTC P0154
- Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected
(bank 2, sensor 1)
.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1082
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 39:
Heated oxygen sensor bank 1, sensor 1 (right front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
39, Heated Oxygen Sensor bank 1, sensor 1 (right front).
• Voltage should fluctuate between 0 − 0.4 volt and 0.6 −
1.0 volt while after the engine has been warmed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check the EGR system.
Refer to GROUP 17, Emission Control System
− General
.
Q: Is the EGR system normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1083
STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
69: Heated oxygen sensor bank 1, sensor 2 (right rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
69, Heated Oxygen Sensor bank 1, sensor 2 (right rear).
• Average voltage should be 0.6 volt or less, when idling.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
11: Heated oxygen sensor bank 2, sensor 1 (left front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Heated Oxygen Sensor bank 2, sensor 1 (left front).
• Warm up the engine. When the engine is decelerated
suddenly from 4,000 r/min, the output voltage should
increase from 0.2 volt or less to 0.6
− 1.0 volt in a few
seconds.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 15.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст