Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1032
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-428
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P0111
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
, DTC P0112
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
, DTC P0113
− Intake Air Temperature
.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116
− Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0117
− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low
, DTC P0118
− Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit High Input
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-429
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input
, DTC P2229
− Barometric
Pressure Circuit High Input
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(4) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6
in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Range / Performance Problem
, DTC
P0107
− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input
, DTC P0108
−Manifold Absolute
Pressure Circuit High Input
.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-430
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-32 at intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-32.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-32.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side
terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 5 and No.
9 at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 9 and No.
10 at No. 3 cylinder injector.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 4 and No.
9 at No. 5 cylinder injector.
• Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)].
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
1
2 3
6
7 8
4 5
9 10
AK203093
B-32
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-431
STEP 8. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which
deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
AK303055
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-01, B-03, B-04
AB
B-01 (GR)
B-03 (GR)
B-04 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
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