Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1556

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-96

STEP11. Retest the system.
Check that the fuel gauge works normally.
Q: Is the fuel gauge normal?

YES : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace the combination meter.

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-97

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge does not Work (other meters
work).

ABS-ECU OR ABS/TCL-ECU

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

COMBINATION
METER

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING SYSTEM
(ABS)

WITHOUT
ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION
(EBD) AND ANTI-
LOCK BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE

TEMP
GAUGE

CPU

Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Circuit

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-98

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The engine coolant temperature sensor sends signal
to the combination meter via the powertrain control
module and the CAN bus line.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If only the engine coolant temperature gauge does
not operate, the powertrain control module system,
the combination meter, the wiring harness or its con-
nector may be defective.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of the powertrain control module

• Malfunction of the combination meter

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

AC305206

CONNECTOR: A-02

AO

A-02 (GR)

AC305216

CONNECTORS: B-19, B-21, B-22, B-104

AG

B-19 (B)

B-22 (B)

B-21 (B)

B-104 (B)

AC305231

C-02

C-29

C-101

C-125 (B)

DC

CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101, C-125

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-99

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991824, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

− Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-14

). On

completion, go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read MFI diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if an MFI system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the MFI system by referring to GROUP

13A, MFI Diagnosis

− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13A-33

or GROUP 13B, MFI Diagnosis

Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13B-34

. On

completion, go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 3.

Step 3. Retest the system.
Check to see that the engine coolant temperature gauge oper-
ates normally.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace combination meter and then go to step 1.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности