Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 774
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-538
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular accel-
eration of the crankshaft is used for misfire
detection)
• Misfire has occurred more frequently than
allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the
catalyst temperature is higher than 950
°C
(1,742
°F)].
or
• Misfire has occurred in 15 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard). <Federal>
or
• Misfire has occurred in 10 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard). <California>
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Ignition system related part(s) failed.
• Low compression pressure.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the No. 4 cylinder ignition coil spark.
(1) Remove the No. 4 cylinder ignition coil.
(2) Remove the No. 4 cylinder spark plug and connect to the
No. 4 cylinder ignition coil.
(3) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
• When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the No. 4 cylinder spark plug.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the iridium plug. Clean-
ing of the iridium plug may result in damage to the iridium
and platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
(1) Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 0.7
− 0.8 mm (0.028 − 0.031 inch)
Limit: 1.0 mm (0.039 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31
− Ignition
Circuit System
NO : Replace the No. 4 cylinder spark plug. Then go to
Step 5.
AKX00432
SPARK PLUG
AB
AKX01327AB
IRIDIUM
TIP
PLATINUM
TIP
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-539
STEP 3. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-Vehicle Service
− Compression
Pressure Check
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0304 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 5.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0304 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-540
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC P0325 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0325 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
2
1
AK303854
52
51
53 54 55 56
57
58 59 60 61 62
63
64 65 66 67 68 69
70
71 72 73 74 75
76
77 78 79 80 81 82
83
WHITE
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
59
KNOCK SENSOR
2
1
B-120
MU802661
B-21
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
Knock Sensor Circuit
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-541
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The knock sensor sends a signal voltage to the
PCM (terminal No. 59).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If
there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the
voltage output will not change.
• The PCM checks whether the voltage output
changes.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the start-
ing sequence was completed.
• Engine speed is higher than 2,500 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• Knock sensor output voltage (knock sensor peak
voltage in each 1/2 turn of the crankshaft) has not
changed more than 0.06 volt in the last consecu-
tive 200 periods.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Knock sensor failed.
• Open or shorted knock sensor circuit, harness
damage or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
AK303855AB
CONNECTOR: B-120
KNOCK SENSOR
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
B-120 (GR)
AK303119
CONNECTOR: B-21
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-21
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