Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 742

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-410

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with

the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P0111

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-107

, DTC P0112

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

P.13A-116

, DTC P0113

− Intake Air Temperature

Circuit High Input

P.13A-123

.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

• The engine coolant temperature and temperature

shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116

− Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-133

, DTC

P0117

− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low

Input

P.13A-142

, DTC P0118

− Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit High Input

P.13A-149

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-411

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg).

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P2228

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input

P.13A-947

, DTC P2229

− Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input

P.13A-949

.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg).

(3) Start the engine.

• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6

in.Hg).

• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute

pressure varies.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106

− Manifold Absolute Pressure

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-72

, DTC

P0107

− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low

Input

P.13A-86

, DTC P0108

− Manifold Absolute

Pressure Circuit High Input

P.13A-98

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-412

STEP 8. Check harness connector B-01, B-27 at injector for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 15.

STEP 9. Check the cylinder 1, 4 injector.
(1) Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 injector connector B-01, B-27.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5

13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 15.

M

1

2

AK303822

B-01 (GR)

B-27 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-27

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

M

1

2

AK303822

B-01 (GR)

B-27 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-27

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-413

STEP 10. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 15.

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности