Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1090
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-660
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is lower than 3,000 r/min.
• Accelerator pedal is open.
• Mass airflow is between 9 and 30 g/sec.
• More than 3 seconds have elapsed after the
above-mentioned three conditions have been
met.
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (1.0 mph) or more.
• The PCM monitors for this condition for 7 cycles
of 12 seconds each during the drive cycle.
• Short-term fuel trim is higher than −30 percent
and lower than +25 percent.
• The cumulative mass airflow is higher than 1,638
g.
Judgment Criteria
• When the monitoring for 12 seconds is carried
out 7 times, the frequency ratio of rear and front
is 0.8 or more.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 3
− Catalytic Converter Monitor
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank side catalytic converter deteriorated.
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
• Exhaust leak.
• PCM failed.
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
Rf > R0
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
END
NO
NO
YES
YES
CALCULATE AVERAGE FREQUENCY
RATIO (Rf = Fr/Ff) OF SPECIFIED TIMES
R0: AVERAGE THRESHOLD VALUE.
AK303028
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-661
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check for exhaust leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 69:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
69, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P0136
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
(Bank 1, Sensor 2)
, DTC P0137
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor
2)
, DTC P0138
− Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
DTC P0139
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-662
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 39:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
39, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should be 0.6 to 1.0 volt.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0130
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
(Bank 1, Sensor 1)
, DTC P0131
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor
1)
, DTC P0132
− Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
DTC P0133
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
, DTC P0134
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected
(Bank 1, Sensor 1)
.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 39:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
39, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
(3) Keep the engine speed at 2,000 r/min.
• 0 − 0.4 and 0.6 − 1.0 volt should alternate 15 times or
more within 10 seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 7.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-663
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 3 −
Catalytic Converter Monitor
.
(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC P0421 set?
YES : Replace the right bank side catalytic converter. Then
go to Step 6.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 3 −
Catalytic Converter Monitor
.
(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC P0421 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 7.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 3 −
Catalytic Converter Monitor
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0421 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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