Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1053
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-512
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector B-17X (terminal No. 4) and intermediate
connector B-32 (terminal No. 9).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
1
2
3
4
AK303017
CONNECTOR: B-17X
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RELAY BOX
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-513
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
. Then go to Step 12.
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-514
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and short circuit to
ground and harness damage between intermediate
connector B-32 (terminal No. 10) and PCM connector B-23
(terminal No. 140).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-515
STEP 11. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 3 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-32 and connect
the test harness MB991658 between the separated
connectors.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to injector intermediate
connector terminal No. 10.
NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, dis-
connect the all PCM connectors and connect check har-
ness special tool (MB991923) between the separated
connectors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 140.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to 00E, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0203 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
1
2 3
6
7 8
4 5
9 10
AK203300
OSCILLOSCOPE
MB991658
B-32 INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
AB
AKX01557 AB
A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME
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