Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1180
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1020
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should illuminate imme-
diately after the ignition switch is turned to the "ON"
position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) illuminate?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or Check
Engine Lamp) Remains Illuminated and Never Goes Out.
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly that the PCM is detecting a problem in a sen-
sor or actuator, or that one of the malfunctions
listed at next has probably occurred.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Shorted the malfunction indicator lamp (SER-
VICE ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp)
circuit.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1021
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step. 2.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should go out when 30
seconds have passed after the ignition switch was
turned to the "ON" position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) go out?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1022
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Cranks, Won't Start
.
Cranks, Won't Start Circuit
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly no spark, fuel delivery, or fuel quality prob-
lems. In addition, foreign materials (water,
kerosene, etc.) may be mixed with the fuel.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
• Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Malfunction of the PCM.
• Contaminated fuel.
• Malfunction of the immobilizer system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991348: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Measure the battery positive voltage.
(1) Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
• The voltage should be 8 volts or more.
Q: Is the measured voltage 8 volts or more?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery. Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery
−
Battery Check
. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check the timing belt for breaks.
Q: Is the timing belt good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace timing belt. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1023
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data List. Refer to Data List
Reference Table
.
a. Item 16: Power Supply Voltage.
b. Item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
c. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст