Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 748

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-434

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa. (23.9

in.Hg)

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P2228

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input

P.13A-947

, DTC P2229

− Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input

P.13A-949

.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg).

(3) Start the engine.

• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6

in.Hg).

• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute

pressure varies.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106

− Manifold Absolute Pressure

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-72

, DTC

P0107

− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low

Input

P.13A-86

, DTC P0108

− Manifold Absolute

Pressure Circuit High Input

P.13A-98

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-435

STEP 6. Check the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(1) Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 injector connector B-03, B-30.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5

13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service

− Fuel Pressure Test

P.13A-1124

.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Replace the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(1) Replace the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −

Fuel Trim Monitor

P.13A-6

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0175 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −

Fuel Trim Monitor

P.13A-6

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0175 output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

M

1

2

AK303831

B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

M

1

2

AK303831

B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-436

DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

1

2 3

4

5

22

21

23 24 25

26 27 28 29

30 31 32 33 34

35 36 37 38

39 40 41 42 43

AK400883

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit

7

3

2

1

BLA

C

K

D-18

(MU802058)

41

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN FUEL PUMP MODULE)

C-25

5 V

GRA

Y

-

GREEN

GRA

Y

-

GREEN

B-20

1 2

3 4

6

5

7 8

15 16

14

13

11 12

10

9

FROM PCM

AK303085

CONNECTOR: B-20

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

B-20

AK303838AB

C-25

CONNECTOR: C-25

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-437

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-

ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the PCM (terminal No. 41) via the resistor in the
PCM.

• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage

increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the

fuel tank temperature to a voltage.

• The PCM detects the fuel tank temperature with

this output voltage.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Fuel tank temperature at engine start is higher than

engine coolant temperature at engine start by
specified value when engine is cold start condi-
tion.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

.

AK303839AB

CONNECTOR: D-18

SERVICE
HOLE

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN FUEL PUMP MODULE)

D-18 (GR)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности