Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 748
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-434
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa. (23.9
in.Hg)
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input
, DTC P2229
− Barometric
Pressure Circuit High Input
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6
in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0107
− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
, DTC P0108
− Manifold Absolute
Pressure Circuit High Input
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-435
STEP 6. Check the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(1) Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 injector connector B-03, B-30.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(1) Replace the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0175 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0175 output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
M
1
2
AK303831
B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)
CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
M
1
2
AK303831
B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)
CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-436
DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
1
2 3
4
5
22
21
23 24 25
26 27 28 29
30 31 32 33 34
35 36 37 38
39 40 41 42 43
AK400883
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit
7
3
2
1
BLA
C
K
D-18
(MU802058)
41
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN FUEL PUMP MODULE)
C-25
5 V
GRA
Y
-
GREEN
GRA
Y
-
GREEN
B-20
1 2
3 4
6
5
7 8
15 16
14
13
11 12
10
9
FROM PCM
AK303085
CONNECTOR: B-20
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-20
AK303838AB
C-25
CONNECTOR: C-25
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-437
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the PCM (terminal No. 41) via the resistor in the
PCM.
• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the
fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
• The PCM detects the fuel tank temperature with
this output voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature at engine start is higher than
engine coolant temperature at engine start by
specified value when engine is cold start condi-
tion.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
.
AK303839AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
SERVICE
HOLE
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN FUEL PUMP MODULE)
D-18 (GR)
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