Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 877

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-950

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine

starting sequence was completed.

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8 volts.

Judgement Criteria

• Barometric pressure sensor output signal has

continued to be 113 kPa (33.4 in.Hg) or higher
(approximately 4,000 ft below sea level) for 10
seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13A-6

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

START

END

NO

NO

NO

YES

YES

YES

MALFUNCTION

GOOD

NO

YES

AK401684

MONITORING

CONDITIONS

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE

< 49kPa (14.5in.Hg)

CONTINUOUS

FAILURE FOR

10secs

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE

> 113kPa (33.4in.Hg)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-951

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 In.Hg).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1

In.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

In.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

In.Hg).

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

NO : Replace the PCM, then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −

Other Monitor

P.13A-6

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2229 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC U1073: Bus Off

CAUTION

If the PCM output the DTC U1073, make sure

to diagnose the CAN bus line.

Before replacing the ECU, make sure that the

communication circuit is operating normally.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Always

Judgement Criteria

• Bus off error detected

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.

• PCM failed.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-952

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting san tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can

bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-14

. Then go to Step 3.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-953

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1073 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 3.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1073 set?

YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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Политика конфиденциальности