Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 877
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-950
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8 volts.
Judgement Criteria
• Barometric pressure sensor output signal has
continued to be 113 kPa (33.4 in.Hg) or higher
(approximately 4,000 ft below sea level) for 10
seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
NO
YES
AK401684
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
< 49kPa (14.5in.Hg)
CONTINUOUS
FAILURE FOR
10secs
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
> 113kPa (33.4in.Hg)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-951
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 In.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1
In.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
In.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
In.Hg).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the PCM, then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2229 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC U1073: Bus Off
CAUTION
• If the PCM output the DTC U1073, make sure
to diagnose the CAN bus line.
• Before replacing the ECU, make sure that the
communication circuit is operating normally.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Always
Judgement Criteria
• Bus off error detected
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-952
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting san tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can
bus Diagnostics Table
. Then go to Step 3.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-953
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1073 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 3.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1073 set?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст