Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 845

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-822

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check VIN Information.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the coding mode for VIN

Information.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Has VIN (current) been written?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Write VIN. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0630 set?

YES : Replace the PCM.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-823

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0630 set?

YES : Replace the PCM.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0638: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

CAUTION

If DTC P0638 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0638 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

.

THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
MOTOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT

• Refer to DTC P2101 − Throttle Actuator Control

Motor Circuit

P.13A-887

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P2101 − Throttle Actuator Control

Motor Circuit

P.13A-887

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• PCM checks the electronic controlled throttle sys-

tem for abnormal conditions.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Difference between throttle position sensor (main)

output and target opening is greater than the
specified value.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.35 and 4.8 volts.

• Drop of throttle position sensor (main) output volt-

age per 100 milliseconds is more than 0.04 volt.

Judgement Criteria

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage has

continued to be higher than the target throttle
position sensor (main) voltage by 0.5 volt or more
for 0.5 second.

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.35 and 4.8 volts.

Judgement Criteria

• Difference between throttle position sensor

(main) output voltage and target throttle position
sensor (main) voltage is 1 volt or higher for 1 sec-
onds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Throttle valve return spring failed.

• Throttle valve operation failed.

• Throttle actuator control motor failed.

• Harness damage in throttle actuator control

motor circuit, or connector damage.

• PCM failed.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-824

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
9A: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Mid Opening Learning
Value.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

9A, Throttle position sensor (main) mid opening learning
value.

• Check that it is between 0.6 and 1.2 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.2 volts?

YES : Go to Step 2..
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step

8.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-825

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-06.

(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control

motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3

80 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at

20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step

8.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-06 at throttle actuator
control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8..

AK303818

1

6 5 4 3 2

AB

CONNECTOR: B-06

B-06 (B)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

6

1 2 3 4 5

AK202992

THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR
CONNECTOR

AB

AK303818

1

6 5 4 3 2

AB

CONNECTOR: B-06

B-06 (B)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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