Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 889

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-998

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13A-33

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List

Reference Table

P.13A-1083

.

a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Refer to On-vehicle Service

− Throttle Body (Throttle

Valve Area) Cleaning

P.13A-1124

.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-999

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out).

.

COMMENT

• In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture

may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)

• Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve

system.

• Malfunction of the throttle body.

• Malfunction of the injector system.

• Malfunction of the ignition system.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?

YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate

10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13A-33

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-1000

STEP 3. Checking by depressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is

released?
YES :
Refer to On-vehicle Service

− Throttle Body (Throttle

Valve Area) Cleaning

P.13A-1124

.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q: Does it idle properly after warming up?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8

− Unstable

Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting)

P.13A-991

.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test
items 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator

Test Reference Table

P.13A-1097

.

a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0201

− Injector Circuit-cylinder 1

P.13A-464

, DTC P0202

− Injector Circuit-cylinder 2

P.13A-474

, DTC P0203

− Injector Circuit-cylinder 3

P.13A-484

, DTC P0204

− Injector Circuit-cylinder 4

P.13A-494

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-1001

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List

Reference Table

P.13A-1083

.

a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 7. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service

− Fuel Pressure Test

P.13A-1124

.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 8. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-vehicle Service

− Ignition Timing

Check

P.11A-12

.

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the

defective items.

a. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
b. Check compression pressure.
c. Check the engine oil viscosity.
d. Check the EGR valve.

Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is

eliminated.

NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing

belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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