Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 889
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-998
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table
.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Throttle Body (Throttle
Valve Area) Cleaning
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-999
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out).
.
COMMENT
• In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture
may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve
system.
• Malfunction of the throttle body.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate
10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 3.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-1000
STEP 3. Checking by depressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is
released?
YES : Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Throttle Body (Throttle
Valve Area) Cleaning
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q: Does it idle properly after warming up?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8
− Unstable
Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting)
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test
items 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator
a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0201
− Injector Circuit-cylinder 1
, DTC P0202
− Injector Circuit-cylinder 2
, DTC P0203
− Injector Circuit-cylinder 3
, DTC P0204
− Injector Circuit-cylinder 4
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-1001
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table
.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-vehicle Service
− Ignition Timing
.
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
b. Check compression pressure.
c. Check the engine oil viscosity.
d. Check the EGR valve.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing
belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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