Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1050

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-500

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector B-17X (terminal No.4) and No. 2 cylinder injector
connector B-30.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

1

2

3

4

AK303017

CONNECTOR: B-17X

FRONT OF VEHICLE

B-17X

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

RELAY BOX

AK303103

M

1

2

CONNECTOR: B-30

B-30 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-501

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 10.

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-502

STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between No.2 cylinder injector
connector B-30 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23
(terminal No. 146).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

AK303103

M

1

2

CONNECTOR: B-30

B-30 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AB

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-503

STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the No.2 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30 and

connect the test harness special tool (MB991658) between
the separated connectors. (All terminals should be
connected)

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side

connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, dis-
connect the all PCM connectors and connect check har-
ness special tool (MB991923) between the separated
connectors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 146.

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.

(4) Measure the waveform.

• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to

the illustration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −

Other Monitor

P.13B-6

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0202 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK303103

M

1

2

CONNECTOR: B-30

B-30 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AB

AK302166

1 2

INJECTOR
CONNECTOR

MB991658

OSCILLOSCOPE

AB

AKX01557 AB

A

NORMAL WAVEFORM

A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME

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Политика конфиденциальности