Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1615
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-44
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector
A-02.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool
ABS Check Harness (MB991970) to the wiring
harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground. It
should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
AC306403
19
2
18
1
8
9
7
6
5
4
3
10
11
25
15
16
17
27
28
26
12
13
14
23
24
22 21 20
AF
ABS-ECU
MB991970
ABS CHECK
HARNESS
CHECK CONNECTOR
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR
(HARNESS SIDE)
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
HYDRAULIC UNIT
(WITH BUILT-IN ABS-ECU)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-45
STEP 6. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU
connector A-02 terminal 2 and the body ground. Then
go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251,
C1256 or C1261 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
AC306406
19
2
18
1
8
9
7
6
5
4
3
10
11
25
15
16
17
27
28
26
12
13
14
23
24
22 21 20
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR
(HARNESS SIDE)
AB
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
HYDRAULIC UNIT
(WITH BUILT-IN ABS-ECU)
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-46
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251,
C1256 or C1261 set?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-47
DTC C1266/C1273/C1274: Motor system
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set.
Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit
(terminal 19) for the pump motor. The pump
motor is energized by the motor relay, which is
integrated in the ABS-ECU.
• The motor relay, which is integrated in the
ABS-ECU, is always off unless the motor sole-
noid valve check is activated when the vehicle is
started.
• The ABS-ECU activates the pump motor by turn-
ing on the ECU built-in motor relay when the ABS
is working.
.
ABS SOLENOID VALVE
HYDRAULIC UNIT
MOTOR
FUSIBLE
LINK
MOTOR
POWER
SUPPLY
SOLENOID
VALVE POWER
SUPPLY
ABS-ECU
3
AC308173
AB
Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit
AC304742
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
HYDRAULIC UNIT
(WITH BUILT-IN ABS-ECU)
AC
AC305015AE
FUSIBLE LINK
No.3
RELAY BOX IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
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