Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1535

IGNITION SWITCH

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-12

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

M1543007100439

CAUTION

During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion, confirm all systems for DTC code(s).
If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all.
Use the following chart to develop proper diagnostic
strategy.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC 11: Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code.

.

DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE NO.

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE PAGE

11

Transponder communication system or radio interference
of encrypted code.

P.54A-12

12

Encrypted codes are not the same or not registered.

P.54A-16

IMMOBILIZER-
ECU

KEY
REMINDER
SWITCH

IGNITION
KEY RING
ANTENNA

IGNITION KEY

TRANSPONDER

HIGH FREQUENCY
CIRCUIT

Ignition Key Ring and Immobilizer-ECU Circuit

AC305231CR

CONNECTOR: C-124

AC305235

CONNECTOR: C-310

AD

IGNITION SWITCH

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-13

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The ignition key is powered by the ignition key ring
antenna. The ignition key then sends an encrypted
code. The ignition key ring antenna receives the
encrypted code, and determines if the ignition key is
registered.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

• DTC 11 may be output if other ignition keys are in

the vicinity of the vehicle as it is being started.

• The transponder’s encrypted code is not sent to

the immobilizer-ECU immediately after the igni-
tion switch is turned to "ON" position.

NOTE: DTC 11 is always output together with MFI
system DTC P0513.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Radio interference of the encrypted code

• Malfunction of the transponder

• Malfunction of the immobilizer-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in
the ignition.
Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?

YES : Move the other key well away from key being used.

Retest the system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare
ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for

which the encrypted code has been registered?
YES :
Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then

register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code

P.54A-37

. Retest the system.

NO : Go to Step 3.

IGNITION SWITCH

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-14

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system

diagnostic trouble codes.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK"(OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?

DTC12 is output : Refer to DTC 12

P.54A-16

.

DTC11 is output : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna.
(1) Disconnect the key reminder switch connector C-310.

(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3

and terminal number 7 by backprobing.

• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Retest the

system.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AC305235AF

CONNECTOR: C-310

HARNESS SIDE

AC209364

CONNECTOR C-310
(HARNESS SIDE)

JP

IGNITION SWITCH

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-15

STEP 5. Check Immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key
reminder switch connector C-310 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key reminder

switch connector C-310 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the damage component(s). Confirm

that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between
immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and
key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3).
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU

connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder
switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3) in good
condition?
YES :
Replace the immobilizer-ECU and then register the

password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to

P.54A-37

). Retest the system.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates
normally.

AC305231CQ

CONNECTOR: C-124

HARNESS SIDE

AC305235AF

CONNECTOR: C-310

HARNESS SIDE

AC305231CQ

CONNECTOR: C-124

HARNESS SIDE

AC305235AF

CONNECTOR: C-310

HARNESS SIDE

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Политика конфиденциальности