Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1535
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-12
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
M1543007100439
CAUTION
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion, confirm all systems for DTC code(s).
If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all.
Use the following chart to develop proper diagnostic
strategy.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC 11: Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code.
.
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE PAGE
11
Transponder communication system or radio interference
of encrypted code.
12
Encrypted codes are not the same or not registered.
IMMOBILIZER-
ECU
KEY
REMINDER
SWITCH
IGNITION
KEY RING
ANTENNA
IGNITION KEY
TRANSPONDER
HIGH FREQUENCY
CIRCUIT
Ignition Key Ring and Immobilizer-ECU Circuit
AC305231CR
CONNECTOR: C-124
AC305235
CONNECTOR: C-310
AD
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-13
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ignition key is powered by the ignition key ring
antenna. The ignition key then sends an encrypted
code. The ignition key ring antenna receives the
encrypted code, and determines if the ignition key is
registered.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
• DTC 11 may be output if other ignition keys are in
the vicinity of the vehicle as it is being started.
• The transponder’s encrypted code is not sent to
the immobilizer-ECU immediately after the igni-
tion switch is turned to "ON" position.
NOTE: DTC 11 is always output together with MFI
system DTC P0513.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Radio interference of the encrypted code
• Malfunction of the transponder
• Malfunction of the immobilizer-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in
the ignition.
Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?
YES : Move the other key well away from key being used.
Retest the system.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare
ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for
which the encrypted code has been registered?
YES : Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then
register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code
. Retest the system.
NO : Go to Step 3.
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-14
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system
diagnostic trouble codes.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK"(OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?
DTC12 is output : Refer to DTC 12
DTC11 is output : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna.
(1) Disconnect the key reminder switch connector C-310.
(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3
and terminal number 7 by backprobing.
• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Retest the
system.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305235AF
CONNECTOR: C-310
HARNESS SIDE
AC209364
CONNECTOR C-310
(HARNESS SIDE)
JP
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-15
STEP 5. Check Immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key
reminder switch connector C-310 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key reminder
switch connector C-310 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the damage component(s). Confirm
that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between
immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and
key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3).
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU
connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder
switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3) in good
condition?
YES : Replace the immobilizer-ECU and then register the
password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to
). Retest the system.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates
normally.
AC305231CQ
CONNECTOR: C-124
HARNESS SIDE
AC305235AF
CONNECTOR: C-310
HARNESS SIDE
AC305231CQ
CONNECTOR: C-124
HARNESS SIDE
AC305235AF
CONNECTOR: C-310
HARNESS SIDE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст