Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1414
![](/vehicles/winoney/jurrs/ess/froole.png)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-66
STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the driver’ s air bag module
connector C-305 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag
module connector C-305 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib>
or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1403 <1st squib> or B1483 <2nd squib> set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to
AC306561AC
OUTER HOUSING OF THE DRIVER'S
AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR C-305
AC306758 AB
C-305 AIR BAG
MODULE
CONNECTOR
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3
Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
(REAR VIEW
)
![](/vehicles/winoney/jurrs/ess/thend.png)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-67
STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 11 and 12 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1403 <1st squib> or B1483 <2nd squib> set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 7.
AC305235AK
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
AC306767
C-307 CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR
AB
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3
Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
1112
14
13
(REAR VIEW)
![](/vehicles/winoney/jurrs/ess/hosthe.png)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-68
STEP 5. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the clock spring connector C-307 to short
the squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3) Check for continuity between C-121 harness side connector
terminals 36 and 37 <1st squib> or 33 and 34 <2nd squib>
and body ground.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1403 <1st
squib> or B1483 <2nd squib> sets, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO : Go to Step 7.
AC305362
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
AH
SRS-ECU
C-121
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
AC305235AK
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
AC301591
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (REAR VIEW)
<1ST SQUIB>
AC
AC308149
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (REAR VIEW)
<2ND SQUIB>
AB
![](/vehicles/winoney/jurrs/ess/bid.png)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-69
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.36 and 37
<1st squib> or terminal No.33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and
clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 or
terminal No. 11 and 12 <2nd squib>).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-22 inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector C-22 is dam-
aged, repair or replace it.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-121 (terminal No.36 and 37 <1st squib> or terminal
No.33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and clock spring connector
C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 or terminal No. 11 and 12
<2nd squib>) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-121 and clock spring connector C-307.
Then go to Step 7.
AC305362
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
AH
SRS-ECU
C-121
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
AC305235AK
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
AC305233
C-22 (Y)
CO
CONNECTOR: C-22
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст